Skip main navigation
Sold for $115,000
  • $115,000

    5595 W Main St, Decatur, IL 62522

    3beds
    960sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $115,700 Zestimate®
    $120/sqft
    $1,199 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $115,700

    $105,000 - $127,000

    $1,199/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,199/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,199/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $695/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $695/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch home located in the desirable Sangamon Valley School District. This move-in-ready property features an updated kitchen and bath, fresh flooring throughout, and a bright, comfortable open layout. Situated in a peaceful setting, the backyard opens to a wide, scenic field—providing privacy, views, and the ideal spot to unwind on your deck. A handy garden shed offers extra storage for tools, toys, or hobbies. Whether you’re searching for a great starter home or looking to downsize, this home offers comfort, convenience, and a wonderful location. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Taylor Corrie 217-428-9500,

    RE/MAX Executives Plus

    Bought with:

    Lori Eaton, 475208505

    Glenda Williamson Realty

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6256017MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8.5 x 9.4
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.2 x 9.4
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11.1
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 5 x 8
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17 x 11
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.8 x 15.5
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Main Level Primary
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 960
    • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 960

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 061114276004
    • Zoning: MUN
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawlspace
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1982

DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$115,000-4.1%$120/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$119,897$125/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Contingent$119,897$125/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Price change$119,897-2.4%$125/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Price change$122,897-1.6%$128/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    12/14/2025Price change$124,897-3.8%$130/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    12/6/2025Price change$129,897-3.7%$135/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    11/17/2025Listed for sale$134,897+169.8%$141/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6256017 Report a problem
    9/12/2022Sold$50,000-25.4%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/6/2009Sold$67,000$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,664 -16.6%$26,740 -16.2%
    2023$1,994 +7.9%$31,892 +8.1%
    2022$1,849 +4.2%$29,493 +5.3%
    2021$1,775 +3%$28,014 +2.5%
    2020$1,723 +3.8%$27,341 +3.6%
    2019$1,660 +3.2%$26,399 +2.4%
    2018$1,608 -1.7%$25,772 -0.4%
    2017$1,637 -1%$25,881 +0.1%
    2016$1,653 +5.5%$25,850 +3%
    2015$1,567 +3.4%$25,097 +1%
    2014$1,516 -6.7%$24,849
    2013$1,625 +7.6%$24,849
    2012$1,511 $24,849
    2011-- $24,849 -4%
    2010-- $25,877
    2009-- $25,877 +7.2%
    2006-- $24,138
    2005-- $24,138

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62522