Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    56 Benedict St, Pawtucket, RI 02861

    4beds
    1,734sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $542,300 Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $1,948 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $542,300

    $510,000 - $575,000

    $1,948/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,948/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,948/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,576/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,576/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    New Listing in Darlington Neighborhood! Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a spacious two-family home near McCoy Stadium. Each unit offers two generously sized bedrooms, gleaming hardwood floors, and a comfortable, functional layout. The property also features a two-car garage and an expansive driveway that can easily accommodate 6+ vehicles, providing ample parking for residents and guests. Whether you're an investor or seeking a versatile living space, this home is the perfect blend of charm, functionality, and prime location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Montalvan 401-422-9042,

    Gold Door Realty

    Bought with:

    Kevin Montalvan

    Gold Door Realty

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1378161MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Baseboard, Forced Water, Gas Connected
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Insulation (Unknown)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Common,Laundry,Storage Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,638
    • Total interior livable area: 1,734 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: PAWTM28L0260
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Common Meter, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Railroad, Schools, Near Shopping
    Location
    • Region: Pawtucket
    • Subdivision: Darlington/Mccoy

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 2650

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/30/2025Sold$500,000+3.1%$288/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1378161 Report a problem
    4/4/2025Pending sale$485,000$280/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1378161 Report a problem
    3/12/2025Price change$485,000-3%$280/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1378161 Report a problem
    2/14/2025Listed for sale$499,900+29%$288/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1378161 Report a problem
    9/23/2024Sold$387,500+2%$223/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/26/2022Sold$380,000+2.7%$219/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1306550 Report a problem
    4/23/2022Pending sale$369,900$213/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1306550 Report a problem
    4/13/2022Contingent$369,900$213/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1306550 Report a problem
    4/2/2022Listed for sale$369,900+34.5%$213/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1306550 Report a problem
    9/23/2005Sold$275,000+266.7%$159/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/13/2000Sold$75,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,710 $381,700
    2024$4,710 +6.4%$381,700 +43%
    2023$4,425 $266,900
    2022$4,425 $266,900
    2021$4,425 +9.9%$266,900 +38.5%
    2020$4,026 $192,700
    2019$4,026 +3.8%$192,700
    2018$3,879 +6.2%$192,700 +19.8%
    2017$3,653 +3.8%$160,800
    2016$3,520 $160,800
    2015$3,520 +1.8%$160,800 +7.3%
    2014$3,457 $149,900
    2013$3,457 $149,900 +900%
    2012$3,457 +11.4%$14,990 -91.4%
    2011$3,104 $174,600
    2010$3,104 $174,600
    2009$3,104 -3.3%$174,600 -32.6%
    2008$3,211 +4.5%$259,200
    2007$3,074 +15.5%$259,200 +74.4%
    2005$2,661 +3.8%$148,600
    2004$2,563 +4%$148,600
    2003$2,465 $148,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Darlington