Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $970,000

    56 Brookside Road, Portland, ME 04103

    5beds
    4,324sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $970,200 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $5,450 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $970,200

    $922,000 - $1.02M

    $5,450/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,450/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,450/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,874/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,874/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rare opportunity in one of Portland's most desirable neighborhoods. 56 Brookside Road offers an ideal blend of space, location and outdoor living just steps from Payson Park and the waterfront views of Back Cove Trail perfect for running biking and dog walking. This spacious residence with a flowing layout features 5 bedrooms 3 full and 2 half baths offering flexibility for a variety of living arrangements including potential for multi generational living. The home also includes a first floor library ideal for a home office or quiet retreat and a finished basement. Heat pumps with ducted systems on the second floor for year round comfort along with a wood burning stove. Enjoy a peaceful setting on a tree lined dead end street in Back Cove with the Longfellow Arboretum and Payson Park directly out your back door. Situated on a quiet street the 0.36 acre property's standout feature is its exceptional location. The fenced in backyard sanctuary opens directly onto the 48 acres of Payson Park with its tennis and basketball courts disc golf course and playground and features a variety of fruit trees too many to name adding to the charm and usability of the outdoor space. Just minutes from Portland's Old Port and world renowned dining scene this is a property with real upside in a location that buyers continue to prioritize.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Harborview Properties, Inc.

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1655890MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 5
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Nook, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: First
    Library
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Formal, Heat Stove, Wood Burning Fireplace
    • Level: First
    Mud room
    • Level: First
    Sunroom
    • Features: Three-Season
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,324
    • Total interior livable area: 4,324 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,976
    • Finished area below ground: 1,348

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Paved, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic
    • Body of water: Back Cove
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: PTLDM158BB006001
    • Zoning: R3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$970,000+2.6%$224/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1655890 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$945,000$219/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1655890 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Listed for sale$945,000+50%$219/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1655890 Report a problem
    8/9/2019Sold$630,000-5.3%$146/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1414966 Report a problem
    6/11/2019Price change$665,000-5%$154/sqft
    Source: Century 21 North East #1414966 Report a problem
    5/17/2019Listed for sale$699,900$162/sqft
    Source: Century 21 North East #1414966 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,862 $684,400
    2023$9,862 +5.9%$684,400
    2022$9,315 +10.6%$684,400 +89.5%
    2020$8,420 $361,200
    2019$8,420 +3.7%$361,200
    2018$8,120 +3.8%$361,200
    2017$7,820 +2.6%$361,200
    2016$7,625 +2.3%$361,200
    2015$7,452 +3.2%$361,200
    2014$7,224 +3%$361,200
    2013$7,011 +3.1%$361,200
    2012$6,798 +7.7%$361,200 +4.6%
    2011$6,310 -1.5%$345,200 -4.4%
    2009$6,408 $361,200
    2008$6,408 +8.8%$361,200
    2006$5,891 $361,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ocean Avenue