Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $800,000

    56 Cobbs Bridge Road, New Gloucester, ME 04260

    3beds
    2,789sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1770
    7.02 Acres Lot
    $800,400 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $3,722 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $800,400

    $752,000 - $848,000

    $3,722/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,722/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,722/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,035/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,035/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step back in time with this charming 3-4 bedroom farmhouse in the heart of the Lower Village of New Gloucester. Built in 1770, this 2,780± square foot home offers a rare blend of historic character and thoughtful modern updates. Inside, you'll find period details throughout, including original wide pine floors--rumored to have been milled at the historic Chandler Mill. The home originally featured four fireplaces, with two currently operational and a third hosting a wood stove. The updated kitchen combines granite and butcher block countertops, offering both functionality and warmth. The flexible layout allows for up to four bedrooms depending on your needs. The primary bedroom features a working fireplace and direct access to the bathroom, creating a comfortable and inviting retreat. Numerous recent updates enhance the home while preserving its historic appeal. Set on 7.02± acres, this property has enough acreage and road frontage that it's a double lot. The property offers a true Maine country lifestyle. A large barn provides excellent storage for vehicles, equipment, or recreational gear. The land features established gardens with asparagus, rhubarb, blueberry bushes, grapevines, and a variety of flowering plants, along with chicken coops for those looking to homestead. Enjoy the peaceful setting from the covered porch, explore trails throughout the property, or gather around the outdoor fire pit. The historic Interurban rail bed runs through the land, adding a unique and interesting feature. The property also includes both a drilled well for the home and a dug well servicing the outbuildings. A rare opportunity to own a piece of Maine history with space, functionality, and timeless charm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Locations Real Estate Group LLC

    Bought with:

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656306MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Wood Burning Fireplace, Built-in Features
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Built-in Features, Heat Stove
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Attic, Bathtub, Shower, Storage
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,789
    • Total interior livable area: 2,789 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,789
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Animal Containment System
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Fields
    Lot
    • Size: 7.02 Acres
    • Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: NEWGM0017L0030
    • Zoning: Village

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse,New Englander
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Stone, Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1770

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$800,000+0%$287/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656306 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$799,900$287/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656306 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$799,900-3%$287/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656306 Report a problem
    7/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Maine Listings #1590652 Report a problem
    6/9/2024Listed for sale$825,000$296/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1590652 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Pending sale$825,000$296/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1590652 Report a problem
    5/30/2024Listed for sale$825,000+81.3%$296/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1590652 Report a problem
    9/25/2020Sold$455,000-0.9%$163/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1458543 Report a problem
    7/27/2020Price change$459,000-3.4%$165/sqft
    Source: Beacon Realty #1458543 Report a problem
    7/1/2020Listed for sale$475,000$170/sqft
    Source: Beacon Realty #1458543 Report a problem
    11/12/2019Listing removed$475,000$170/sqft
    Source: Beacon Realty #1433577 Report a problem
    10/24/2019Price change$475,000-2.9%$170/sqft
    Source: Beacon Realty #1433577 Report a problem
    9/19/2019Price change$489,000-2.2%$175/sqft
    Source: Beacon Realty #1433577 Report a problem
    7/18/2019Price change$500,000-13%$179/sqft
    Source: Judy George Realty #1416393 Report a problem
    5/27/2019Listed for sale$575,000$206/sqft
    Source: Judy George Realty #1416393 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,124 +4.2%$411,287
    2023$5,877 +3.5%$411,287
    2022$5,676 $411,287
    2020$5,676 +27.8%$411,287 +56.5%
    2019$4,441 +7%$262,800
    2018$4,152 +1.3%$262,800
    2017$4,100 +6.1%$262,800
    2016$3,863 +0.3%$262,800
    2015$3,850 +1%$262,800
    2014$3,811 +7.8%$262,800
    2013$3,535 +3.9%$262,800
    2012$3,403 $262,800
    2011$3,403 +15.9%$262,800 +3.9%
    2009$2,935 $253,000 -4.4%
    2006-- $264,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04260