Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,925,100

    56 Crooked Trail Rd, Norwalk, CT 06853

    3beds
    4baths
    3,148sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1952
    1.17 Acres Lot
    $1,925,100 Zestimate®
    $612/sqft
    $7,562 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,925,100

    $1.67M - $2.21M

    $7,562/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,562/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,562/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,272/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,272/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape into the tranquility of Rowayton, CT in the most private setting of this 3 Bedroom, 4 Bath, spacious Colonial, just over 3,000 sq ft. Over 1 acre of peaceful, quiet landscape. Work from home in a separate studio with deck: perfect for Home Office, Gym or Playroom. Large fenced-in backyard, ideal for pets. Walking distance to charming village of Rowayton and Metro North train.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,148 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.17 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: NORWM6B32BL49

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

• Laundry: In Unit
    • MLS Listing ID: 170311213
    • Middle School: Roton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/19/2020Listing removed$8,000$3/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170311213 Report a problem
    7/1/2020Listed for rent$8,000+60.8%$3/sqft
    6/9/2015Listing removed$935,000$297/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #19659 Report a problem
    2/5/2015Listing removed$4,975$2/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #99083386 Report a problem
    1/30/2015Listed for rent$4,975$2/sqft
    Source: Kelly Associates #99083386 Report a problem
    11/12/2014Listing removed$4,975$2/sqft
    Source: KELLY ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE #19620 Report a problem
    11/12/2014Listed for sale$935,000+0.6%$297/sqft
    Source: Kelly Associates Real Estate, Inc. #19659 Report a problem
    11/8/2014Price change$4,975-7%$2/sqft
    Source: Kelly Associates #19620 Report a problem
    10/16/2014Listed for rent$5,350+8.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Kelly Associates #19620 Report a problem
    7/1/2011Listing removed$4,950$2/sqft
    Source: Kelly Associates Real Estate, Inc. #16331 Report a problem
    6/30/2011Listing removed$929,000$295/sqft
    Source: Kelly Associates Real Estate, Inc. #16122 Report a problem
    6/30/2011Listed for rent$4,950$2/sqft
    5/14/2011Price change$929,000-6.1%$295/sqft
    4/29/2011Price change$989,000-3.4%$314/sqft
    4/15/2011Price change$1,024,000-4.7%$325/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Westport-Main Office #98460949 Report a problem
    3/6/2011Listed for sale$1,074,000-8.5%$341/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #98460949 Report a problem
    1/26/2011Listing removed$1,174,000$373/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #98460949 Report a problem
    9/18/2010Price change$1,174,000-2.1%$373/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #98460949 Report a problem
    5/1/2010Listed for sale$1,199,000+0.8%$381/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #98460949 Report a problem
    7/15/2004Sold$1,189,000$378/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$21,486 +1.5%$959,550
    2024$21,160 +22.5%$959,550 +32.9%
    2023$17,279 +4.3%$722,210
    2022$16,564 +3.5%$722,210
    2021$16,011 -0.4%$722,210
    2020$16,071 +4%$722,210
    2019$15,452 -3.6%$722,210 +9.1%
    2018$16,021 +3.8%$662,190 +0%
    2017$15,437 +1.3%$662,180 -0.7%
    2015$15,239 +1.9%$666,910
    2014$14,955 +11.1%$666,910 -0.1%
    2013$13,462 +3.5%$667,870
    2012$13,012 +2.4%$667,870
    2011$12,702 +0.9%$667,870
    2010$12,589 -8%$667,870
    2009$13,691 -8.6%$667,870 +2%
    2008$14,980 +12%$654,710 -1.1%
    2007$13,375 -47.9%$662,130 +10.7%
    2006$25,662 +65.1%$598,175 -9.7%
    2005$15,540 +35.3%$662,130 +46.4%
    2004$11,489 +8.5%$452,146 +15.8%
    2003$10,585 +24.6%$390,600 +47.2%
    2001$8,494 +12.6%$265,430 +30.9%
    2000$7,542 +30.6%$202,847 +45.9%
    1999$5,776 $139,006

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06853