56 Groff Rd, Bernville, PA 19506
Home value
$918,500
$854,000 - $974,000
$3,133/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,133/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,133/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$5,831/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$5,831/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Heather Christie 484-332-0839,
BHHS Homesale Realty- Reading Berks
Brook Koch-Guers, RS282681
RE/MAX Five Star Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air, Oil, Electric
Cooling
- ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,939
- Total interior livable area: 2,939 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,939
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
Lot
- Size: 5.27 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 53444000910332
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Farmhouse/National Folk,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Metal,Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1750
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/25/2023 | Sold | $900,000+5.9%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2023 | Pending sale | $849,900$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $849,900+51.8%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2019 | Sold | $560,000-1.8%$191/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2019 | Pending sale | $570,000$194/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Gold #7262743 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $570,000$194/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Gold #1008357708 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2019 | Listing removed | $570,000$194/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Gold #1008357708 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2018 | Listed for sale | $570,000-4.2%$194/sqft |
Source: C-21 Gold #1008357708 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2018 | Listing removed | $595,000$202/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX OF READING #1000254673 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2018 | Price change | $595,000-4.8%$202/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Of Reading #1000254673 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $625,000+5%$213/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #6933744 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2013 | Listing removed | $595,000$202/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6194300 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $595,000+25.3%$202/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6194300 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2012 | Sold | $475,000-5%$162/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2012 | Listed for sale | $499,900$170/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX OF READING #6055408 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,207 +1.8% | $149,000 |
| 2024 | $5,114 +1.7% | $149,000 |
| 2023 | $5,027 -0.3% | $149,000 |
| 2022 | $5,042 -2.2% | $149,000 |
| 2021 | $5,153 -0.3% | $149,000 |
| 2020 | $5,168 -0.7% | $149,000 |
| 2019 | $5,206 -1.4% | $149,000 |
| 2018 | $5,280 +0.5% | $149,000 |
| 2017 | $5,253 +376.3% | $149,000 |
| 2016 | $1,103 | $149,000 |
| 2015 | $1,103 | $149,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $149,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $149,000 -8.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $162,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $162,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 19506