Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: RE/MAX Northern Edge
    Price cut: $9.8K (5/18)
    $269,700

    56 Jefferson Road, Whitefield, NH 03598

    5beds
    2,726sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1850
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $99/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious parking for tenantsHardwood flooringNew carpetsReplacement windowsHot water heating systemDurable metal roof
    Discover this Federal Style 2-story multi-family home, ideally situated within walking distance to local amenities. With flexible living arrangements, Units 1 & 2 can easily serve as your 4 bedroom, 3 bath personal residence, allowing you to enjoy the space and comfort while earning monthly income from the back unit. All units come equipped with appliances and 2 of the units are ready for immediate occupancy. The home features a durable metal roof, replacement windows and vinyl siding, ensuring easy upkeep for years to come. Benefit from a hot water heating system and updated electrical (2025). Unit 2 boasts new carpets, while Unit 1 showcases hardwood flooring. Tenants will appreciate the all-inclusive rent covering heat, hot water, electricity, water/sewer, and snow plowing. Enjoy spacious parking for tenants and a generous backyard perfect for outdoor activities. Don’t miss out on this rare opportunity to own a versatile property that combines comfort, convenience, and income potential.
    176 days
    |
    822
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Hood Boynton,

    RE/MAX Northern Edge 603-788-2131

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5070540MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Hot Water
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Shared Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Basement: Full,Interior Stairs,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,464
      • Total interior livable area: 2,726 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,726
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, On Site, Parking Spaces 5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Laundry Access w/No Steps, Bathroom w/Step-in Shower, Hard Surface Flooring, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, No Stairs, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Body of water: Johns River
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Features: In Town, Near Shopping, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: WHFDM104L069
      • Zoning description: 3F RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Federal
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1850

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Satellite Internet

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Hardwired Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Whitefield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $99/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $206,800
      • Annual tax amount: $3,392
      • Date on market: 11/24/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,144/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$269,700-3.5%$99/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5070540 Report a problem
        11/24/2025Listed for sale$279,500+831.7%$103/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5070532 Report a problem
        2/19/2013Sold$30,000-33.3%$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/15/2013Price change$45,000-30.8%$17/sqft
        Source: Peabody & Smith Realty, Inc. #4201852 Report a problem
        1/10/2013Listed for sale$65,000$24/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,392 +29.2%$206,800 +103.9%
        2023$2,625 +1.8%$101,400
        2022$2,578 -0.5%$101,400
        2021$2,592 +6.5%$101,400 +5.4%
        2020$2,434 $96,200
        2018$2,434 +2.1%$96,200
        2016$2,383 -2.7%$96,200
        2015$2,448 -12.5%$96,200 -30.2%
        2012$2,798 +0.3%$137,780
        2011$2,790 +2.2%$137,780
        2010$2,731 -0.6%$137,780
        2009$2,747 $137,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03598

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable