Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $150,000

    56 Lynam Rd, Sumter, SC 29154

    2beds
    862sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern updates throughout
    Beautifully renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home situated on approximately 0.54 acres in a desirable area of town! This move-in-ready property has been completely redone and offers modern updates throughout. Enjoy peace of mind with a fairly new central heating and air system replaced in '22, along with the comfort and convenience of a refreshed home ready for its next owner. Also sporting a nice tin roof that was installed in 2018. Outside, you'll find a spacious shop offering plenty of storage or workspace, plus a gazebo perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located just minutes from grocery stores, gas stations, restaurants, and everyday amenities, this property combines quiet living with easy access to town conveniences. Don't miss your opportunity to own this beautifully updated home with space inside and out!
    7 hours
    |
    63
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie Bowen 803-468-4291,

    Bowen & Associates Realty

    Source: Sumter BOR,MLS#: 202686MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 862
      • Total interior livable area: 862 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 X 234 X 100 X 234
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 2060601007
      • Special conditions: Deeded
      • Other equipment: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Hardboard
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $174/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $47,924
      • Annual tax amount: $1,053
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved, Other

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,149/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$150,000+689.5%$174/sqft
        Source: Sumter BOR #202686 Report a problem
        1/29/2015Sold$19,000-24%$22/sqft
        Source: Sumter BOR #122610 Report a problem
        1/10/2015Pending sale$25,000$29/sqft
        Source: ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter #122610 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,053 +0.5%$2,880 -1%
        2023$1,047 +0.7%$2,910
        2022$1,040 +0.4%$2,910
        2021$1,036 +4%$2,910 +7%
        2020$997 +1.1%$2,720
        2019$986 +0.2%$2,720
        2018$984 $2,720
        2017$984 $2,720
        2016-- $2,720 -12.8%
        2015-- $3,120
        2014$1,078 $3,120 +50%
        2013$1,078 $2,080
        2012-- $2,080
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- $36,261 +2400.8%
        2003$241 $1,450
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29154

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable