Well-maintained single-story ranch-style home offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms with a spacious, functional layout. Features include a large central living room, separate office, and dedicated laundry room. Bedrooms are thoughtfully positioned for privacy and flexibility. Set on a flat, usable lot with a fenced yard, established landscaping, and inviting outdoor space. Detached two-car garage and versatile outbuilding, currently used as a gym, provide additional flexibility. Fresh exterior paint reflects the home's well-maintained condition. Located a short distance to Miranda's restaurants, coffee shop, and grocery store, and minutes from the Avenue of the Giants, with nearby state parks and scenic trails.
For sale
$310,000
56 River Rd, Miranda, CA 95553
3beds
1baths
1,635sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$298,000 Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-maintained single-story ranch-style homeFenced yardEstablished landscapingFlat usable lotDetached two-car garageFresh exterior paintSpacious functional layout
- 21 days |
- 379 |
- 28 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Boughner 707-400-3083,
Madrone Realty, Inc.
Source: HBMLS,MLS#: 272126
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1.5
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
Appliances
- Included: Range Hood
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
Features
- Den/Office
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,635
- Total interior livable area: 1,635 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 100 x 75
- Features: Corner Lot, Flat
Details
- Parcel number: 212182018000
- Zoning: No
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
Location
- Region: Miranda
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $216,325
- Annual tax amount: $2,509
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Road surface type: None, Gravel
Estimated market value
$298,000
$283,000 - $313,000
$2,253/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+72.2%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2015 | Sold | $180,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,509 +4.8% | $216,325 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,394 -0.4% | $212,084 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,404 +1.5% | $207,926 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,367 +3.9% | $203,850 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,279 -0.6% | $199,854 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,293 +2.5% | $197,805 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,237 +1.7% | $193,927 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,199 | $190,125 +2% |
| 2017 | -- | $186,398 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $182,744 +232.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $54,927 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $53,852 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $52,560 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $51,531 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $51,146 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $51,268 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $50,264 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $49,279 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $48,313 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $47,367 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $46,440 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $45,590 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $44,697 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $43,822 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $42,964 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95553