Skip main navigation
Sold for $127,500
  • $127,500

    56 Sundale Dr, Decatur, IL 62521

    2beds
    957sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $127,700 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $1,004 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $127,700

    $116,000 - $140,000

    $1,004/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,004/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,004/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $962/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $962/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch located in the highly sought-after South Shores area! This inviting home features beautiful hardwood floors throughout and a spacious primary bedroom complete with a walk-in closet. The kitchen offers solid stone countertops and stainless steel appliances, providing both style and functionality. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the welcoming front porch or unwind on the back porch overlooking the fenced backyard. The unfinished basement offers great storage and utility space with room for future possibilities. A storage shed provides additional space for tools and outdoor equipment. Updates within the last year include a new roof, paint throughout, and some new bathroom fixtures. This one is a must see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Miller 217-422-3335,

    Main Place Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Kristina Frost, 475200529

    Main Place Real Estate

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257413MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Other, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Attic, Main Level Primary
    • Windows: Replacement Windows
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 957
    • Total interior livable area: 957 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 957
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041226378004
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1958

DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$127,500-5.5%$133/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257413 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Pending sale$134,900$141/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257413 Report a problem
    3/29/2026Contingent$134,900$141/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257413 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$134,900+28.5%$141/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257413 Report a problem
    6/17/2025Sold$105,000$110/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6251916 Report a problem
    5/24/2025Pending sale$105,000$110/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6251916 Report a problem
    5/23/2025Listed for sale$105,000+23.5%$110/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6251916 Report a problem
    4/6/2022Sold$85,000+6.4%$89/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6217741 Report a problem
    3/7/2022Pending sale$79,900$83/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6217741 Report a problem
    2/22/2022Listed for sale$79,900$83/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6217741 Report a problem
    2/14/2022Pending sale$79,900+9.5%$83/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6217741 Report a problem
    6/14/2005Sold$73,000$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,517 +1.7%$31,999 +3.7%
    2023$2,475 +262.5%$30,866 +160.2%
    2022$683 -0.6%$11,862 +7.1%
    2021$687 -5.7%$11,077 +3.8%
    2020$728 +2.6%$10,669 +1%
    2019$710 +1%$10,563 +20.6%
    2018$703 +0.5%$8,758 -2.6%
    2017$699 -0.9%$8,992 -1%
    2016$705 +3.4%$9,084 +1.8%
    2015$682 +6.6%$8,924 +1%
    2014$640 +0.4%$8,836 -3.6%
    2013$637 -53%$9,167 -55.4%
    2012$1,356 $20,555
    2011-- $20,555 -5.4%
    2010-- $21,734
    2009-- $21,734 +10.4%
    2006-- $19,692
    2005-- $19,692

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521