Skip main navigation
Sold for $350,000
  • $350,000

    56 York Rd, Jacobus, PA 17407

    4beds
    2,299sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $351,700 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $2,006 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $351,700

    $334,000 - $369,000

    $2,006/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,006/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,006/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,328/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,328/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The seller’s loss is your gain! This lovingly maintained and beautifully updated home is ready for immediate enjoyment with quick possession available. Completely renovated within the last two years, this move-in ready gem is located in the heart of the charming village of Jacobus, offering convenient access to I-83, WellSpan York Hospital, local schools, and an easy commute to Maryland. Step inside to a warm and welcoming décor that instantly feels like home. The spacious open floor plan is perfect for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The stunning kitchen, just two years old, features striking white cabinetry with soft-close doors, stainless steel appliances, gas cooking, and generous counter space. A bright and inviting sunroom expands the upper-level living space and opens to a deck overlooking the private rear yard — the perfect setting for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Upstairs, you’ll find three beautifully decorated bedrooms (1 used as a closet) and a fully renovated bathroom complete with a new vanity, marble countertop, and updated lighting. The lower level offers even more flexibility, featuring a fourth bedroom, a full bath, and a laundry area. The cozy family room showcases charming wainscoting and a brick corner wood-burning fireplace to take the chill off cool evenings. Outdoor living options abound with multiple porches, a deck, an enclosed porch, and a paver patio beneath the deck — ideal for entertaining or simply enjoying the peaceful setting. The fenced yard is perfect for pets, and summer fun awaits with a 15-foot above-ground pool. A sizable shed provides excellent storage, including space for pool equipment. With updated appliances throughout and a new furnace installed last year, you can move in with confidence — no hidden expenses here. This thoughtfully updated home offers comfort, charm, and convenience all in one package. Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Glenda Kane 717-891-3873,

    Realty One Group Generations,

    Listing Team: Glenda Kane & Co., Co-Listing Team: Glenda Kane & Co.,Co-Listing Agent: Aaron Pendergast 717-758-1123,

    Realty One Group Generations

    Bought with:

    Greg Phelps, RSR006036

    Corner House Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2098438MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate Plank
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Living/Dining Room Combo, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Window Treatments
    • Level: Main
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    Screened porch
    • Level: Lower
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Dining/Living, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Partial,Garage Access,Heated,Improved,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Rear Entrance
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Corner, Brick, Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Flue for Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,299
    • Total interior livable area: 2,299 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,414
    • Finished area below ground: 885

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Basement, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: Split Foyer,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Screened, Screened Porch
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Above Ground, Fenced, Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 0.57 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 720000101610000000
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1971
    • Major remodel year: 2023

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$350,000+0%$152/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2098438 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$349,900$152/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2098438 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$349,900+6%$152/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2098438 Report a problem
    2/9/2024Sold$330,000-5.7%$144/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    12/23/2023Pending sale$349,900$152/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    12/21/2023Price change$349,900-2.8%$152/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    12/11/2023Price change$359,900-1.4%$157/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    12/6/2023Price change$364,900-1.4%$159/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    12/1/2023Price change$369,900-0.7%$161/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    11/30/2023Price change$372,500-0.6%$162/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    11/24/2023Listed for sale$374,900+29.3%$163/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2052432 Report a problem
    8/22/2023Listing removed$289,900$126/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    8/18/2023Price change$289,900-1.7%$126/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    8/14/2023Price change$294,900-1.7%$128/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    8/10/2023Price change$299,900-3.9%$130/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/19/2023Pending sale$312,000+17.8%$136/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/19/2023Price change$264,900-15.1%$115/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/17/2023Pending sale$312,000+4%$136/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/10/2023Price change$299,900-1.6%$130/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/8/2023Price change$304,900-1.6%$133/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/7/2023Price change$309,900-0.8%$135/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/6/2023Price change$312,500-0.8%$136/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    6/2/2023Listed for sale$314,900+16.6%$137/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2042596 Report a problem
    5/16/2023Sold$270,000+8%$117/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2040064 Report a problem
    5/2/2023Pending sale$250,000$109/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2040064 Report a problem
    4/28/2023Listed for sale$250,000$109/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2040064 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,618 +0.4%$162,440
    2024$5,598 +8.3%$162,440 +8.7%
    2023$5,167 +9.6%$149,400
    2022$4,715 -2.8%$149,400
    2021$4,853 +2.9%$149,400
    2020$4,715 +0.3%$149,400
    2019$4,700 $149,400
    2018$4,700 +339.4%$149,400
    2017$1,070 $149,400
    2016-- $149,400
    2015-- $149,400
    2014-- $149,400
    2013-- $149,400
    2012-- $149,400
    2011-- $149,400
    2010-- $149,400
    2009-- $149,400
    2008-- $149,400
    2007-- $149,400
    2006-- $149,400 +39%
    2005-- $107,520 -0.5%
    2004-- $108,050
    2003-- $108,050 +0.5%
    2002-- $107,520
    2000-- $107,520
    1999-- $107,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17407