Beautifully renovated Cape Cod offering 5 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The main level features three generously sized bedrooms, a fully updated bath, and a welcoming living and dining room combination-perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen showcases freshly painted cabinetry, creating a bright and modern feel. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms, including one highlighted by a skylight that brings in abundant natural light. The full, unfinished basement offers ample storage and great potential for future finishing. Recent upgrades include a new heating system and updated electrical for added peace of mind. Please note: the property currently has city violations, which are in the process of being resolved by the seller's attorney and will be cleared prior to closing. Home is being sold as-is. Conventional or cash buyers preferred. Okay for FHA, but ONLY 203K Renovation Loans.
Under contract
$110,000
5604 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL 60621
5beds
1,489sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1908
3,125 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$74/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 8 hours |
- 0 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Carlos Matos 224-235-4336,
Core Realty & Investments Inc.
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12392175
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 5, Enclosed Porch
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Enclosed porch
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X07
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,489 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Yes, Owned
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 3,125 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 125
Details
- Parcel number: 20172110260000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1908
- Major remodel year: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 150 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $74/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $40,000
- Annual tax amount: $844
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 335 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,341/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listing removed | $110,000$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $110,000-26.6%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,900+1.4%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Contingent | $147,900$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $147,900$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Contingent | $147,900$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $147,900-1.3%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,900$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Contingent | $149,900$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,900-7.8%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2024 | Listing removed | $162,500$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Price change | $162,500-4.4%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2024 | Price change | $169,900-5.6%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Price change | $179,900-5.3%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $189,900+211.3%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2004 | Sold | $61,000$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $844 +2.6% | $4,000 |
| 2022 | $823 +2.3% | $4,000 |
| 2021 | $804 -45.4% | $4,000 -39.6% |
| 2020 | $1,474 -1.3% | $6,618 -11% |
| 2019 | $1,494 +1.7% | $7,436 |
| 2018 | $1,469 -37.9% | $7,436 -32.3% |
| 2017 | $2,366 +7.5% | $10,990 |
| 2016 | $2,201 +9.3% | $10,990 |
| 2015 | $2,014 +11% | $10,990 +12.4% |
| 2014 | $1,815 +2% | $9,780 |
| 2013 | $1,779 +1.4% | $9,780 |
| 2012 | $1,755 -2.9% | $9,780 -12.3% |
| 2011 | $1,808 -0.4% | $11,157 |
| 2010 | $1,816 +4.4% | $11,157 |
| 2009 | $1,740 -7.1% | $11,157 -14.5% |
| 2008 | $1,873 +1% | $13,054 |
| 2007 | $1,854 -1.1% | $13,054 |
| 2006 | $1,874 +78.1% | $13,054 +102.7% |
| 2005 | $1,052 +1% | $6,440 |
| 2004 | $1,042 +2.2% | $6,440 |
| 2003 | $1,019 +13.7% | $6,440 +29.1% |
| 2002 | $896 +3.7% | $4,988 |
| 2001 | $864 +25.5% | $4,988 |
| 2000 | $688 -0.7% | $4,988 +39.2% |
| 1999 | $693 | $3,583 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Englewood