Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $314,900

    5605 Derby Rd, Applegate, MI 48401

    3beds
    3,120sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    1.81 Acres Lot
    $307,600 Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Industrial steel sidingFresh interior paintAsphalt shinglesFreshly painted cedar sidingBrand-new front porchSpacious eat-in kitchenUpdated kitchen finishes
    Updated Country Home with Business-Ready Workshop Minutes from Lexington & Port Sanilac This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath country home sits on 1.8 peaceful acres and offers Approx. 1,560 sq. ft. of main level living plus a full unfinished basement ready for your ideas. The home has been extensively updated with freshly painted cedar siding (2025), brand-new front porch, new carpet and waterproof vinyl wood flooring, fresh interior paint, new bathroom vanities & toilets, updated kitchen finishes, and a $3,000 appliance allowance at closing. Energy-efficient windows and sliding doors (2013) fill the home with natural light, and a spacious eat-in kitchen plus formal dining room make entertaining easy. The showstopper is the 48’ x 100’ heavy-duty pole barn workshop a true mechanic’s dream or entrepreneurial opportunity. Built with a concrete floor designed to support semi-trucks, 35’ peak ceiling, industrial steel siding, and asphalt shingles, this building is ready for serious work. Includes a vehicle hoist, chain fall, air compressor, wood stove, half bathroom, and loft storage. Perfect for restoring cars, running a small business, fabricating, or housing equipment. Additional features include a gas forced warm-air heating system, updated lighting & switches throughout, and BOCA-code construction for quality and peace of mind. Relax on the back porch and enjoy the serene countryside views while still being just a short drive to Lexington Harbor, Port Sanilac Harbor, and Lake Huron’s beaches, marinas, and shops. This one-of-a-kind property combines a beautifully updated home with a professional-grade workshop perfect for living, working, and bringing your big ideas to life! Schedule your private showing today.
    36 days
    |
    706
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Llewellyn 248-974-6003,

    Gearhead Homes Realty Inc 248-974-6003

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261021603MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 X 8
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 45
      • Dimensions: 9 X 5
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17 X 12
      Laundry
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 8 X 6
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 X 12
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,120 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,560
      • Finished area below ground: 1,560

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Sixor More Car Garage, Detached, Electricityin Garage, Garage Faces Front, Heated Garage, Lift, Oversized, Workshop In Garage
      • Garage spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.81 Acres
      • Dimensions: 271 x 321
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barns, Outbuildings Allowed, Pole Barn
      • Parcel number: 21002920004000
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998
      • Major remodel year: 2025

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $101/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $47,191
      • Annual tax amount: $1,107
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 36 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHA 203K,Va Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $307,600

        $292,000 - $323,000

        $2,234/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$314,900$101/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261021603 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$314,900-3.1%$101/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261021603 Report a problem
        11/14/2025Listing removed$325,000$104/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251040345 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Price change$325,000-7.1%$104/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251040345 Report a problem
        9/26/2025Listed for sale$349,900$112/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251040345 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,094 +5.6%$61,500 +4.8%
        2024$1,036 +8.7%$58,700 +17.9%
        2023$953 +4%$49,800 +8.5%
        2022$916 +0.7%$45,900 +6%
        2021$909 $43,300 +7.2%
        2020-- $40,400 +3.9%
        2019-- $38,900 -9.1%
        2018-- $42,800 +1.2%
        2017-- $42,300 +5.8%
        2016-- $40,000 +1%
        2015-- $39,600 -6.6%
        2014-- $42,400 +0.7%
        2013-- $42,100 -3.4%
        2012-- $43,600 -10.7%
        2011-- $48,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,793/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1552
        Property taxes
        $241
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48401

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable