Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $460,000

    5607 Matthews Mint Hill Rd, Mint Hill, NC 28227

    3beds
    2,636sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1878
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $459,700 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $2,543 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $459,700

    $428,000 - $492,000

    $2,543/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,543/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,543/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,729/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,729/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover one of Mint Hill’s rare historic treasures, an early farmhouse with deep local roots and thoughtful updates that honor its past while supporting comfortable everyday living. Built in the late 1800s and recognized as one of the oldest remaining homes in Mint Hill, this property offers timeless character, authentic craftsmanship, and a setting that feels both storied and inviting. The home features brand new white oak hardwood floors throughout the main level, fresh interior and exterior paint, and beautifully refreshed landscaping that highlights the charm of the wraparound porch and classic L-shaped design. Many original elements remain, including wood siding walls, period windows and doors, and handmade brick fireplaces that showcase the craftsmanship of the era. The layout includes generous living areas, historic architectural lines, and a spacious detached garage with attic storage. Thoughtful system updates provide peace of mind, including a new roof in 2024, furnace replacement in 2023, and outside condenser unit and ductwork replaced in 2021. The property sits on a large fenced lot with mature trees, offering room to gather, garden, and enjoy outdoor living. Conveniently located on Hwy 51, the home offers quick access to downtown Mint Hill shops and restaurants, and is just minutes from the new Ezell Community Park scheduled to open nearby. This property presents a unique opportunity for those who appreciate historic homes, authentic detail, and a rich sense of place. Experience a landmark piece of Mint Hill history that has been cared for across generations and thoughtfully prepared for its next chapter.

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4314780MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,636
    • Total interior livable area: 2,636 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,636
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 1.01 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13528114
    • Zoning: R100
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Hardboard Siding, Shingle/Shake
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1878

DateEventPrice
    2/4/2026Sold$460,000-7.8%$175/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4314780 Report a problem
    12/16/2025Pending sale$499,000$189/sqft
    11/14/2025Listed for sale$499,000$189/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $415,800
    2024-- $415,800
    2023-- $415,800 +55.5%
    2022-- $267,400
    2021-- $267,400
    2020-- $267,400
    2019$2,365 +1.4%$267,400 +26.9%
    2018$2,332 +1%$210,800
    2017$2,309 $210,800
    2016$2,309 $210,800
    2015$2,309 +0.2%$210,800
    2014$2,304 $210,800
    2013-- $210,800 -0.5%
    2012-- $211,800
    2011-- $211,800 +18.9%
    2010-- $178,100
    2009-- $178,100
    2008-- $178,100
    2007-- $178,100
    2006-- $178,100
    2005-- $178,100
    2004-- $178,100
    2003-- $178,100 +1.5%
    2002-- $175,410
    2001-- $175,410
    2000-- $175,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28227