Skip main navigation
Sold for $728,804
  • $728,804

    5608 Meadow Wood Rd, Blackshear, GA 31516

    3beds
    3,392sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2019
    4.05 Acres Lot
    $729,000 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $3,487 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $729,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,487/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,433/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,433/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Luxury, privacy, and thoughtful design converge at 5608 Meadow Wood Road. This exceptional custom-built residence spans 3,392 square feet and rests on 4.05 beautifully maintained acres, offering a rare blend of refined living and functional space—complete with a private pond, shop, and resort-style pool.The home features 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 2 half bathrooms, complemented by two elegant flex rooms ideal for a private office, gym, or media lounge. An expansive laundry suite provides capacity for dual washers and dryers, reflecting the home’s commitment to elevated convenience.Outdoor living is nothing short of spectacular, highlighted by an in-ground, heated, saltwater pool designed for year-round enjoyment. The oversized two-car garage accommodates large vehicles and recreational toys and includes a custom dog retreat with a private doggy door and dedicated space—luxury living for every member of the household.The large shop is ready for game day or your latest hobby, but do it in luxury--whether you are working in the heat of the South Georgia summer or the cold of the winter, this shop has you covered with it's own central HVAC unit.This home is richly appointed with premium features, including: Pre-installed eave outlets for effortless seasonal lighting. Whole-home security wiring and surround sound, even a dedicated water line for a coffee station or ice machine! Designed with intention and executed without compromise, this remarkable property offers privacy, sophistication, and everyday luxury—a true statement home with nothing left to be desired.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Fluker 912-816-8141,

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1659386

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,392
    • Total interior livable area: 3,392 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 4.05 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 023 056 C

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • As Is
    • Year built: 2019

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$728,8040%$215/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1659386 Report a problem
    4/29/2026Pending sale$729,000$215/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1659386 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Listed for sale$729,000$215/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #1659386 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Contingent$729,000$215/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #1659386 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Listed for sale$729,000+3545%$215/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1659386 Report a problem
    8/8/2018Sold$20,000+33.3%$6/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/6/2016Sold$15,000+42.9%$4/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/9/2014Sold$10,500-70%$3/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/2014Sold$35,000$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,461 -0.1%$227,659 +2.2%
    2023$3,466 -8.7%$222,820 +44.4%
    2022$3,797 +1.2%$154,356 +4%
    2021$3,753 -1.5%$148,438 +4.2%
    2020$3,809 +1661.2%$142,520 +1548.4%
    2019$216 -3.2%$8,646 +5%
    2018$223 +36.6%$8,233
    2017$164 -58.5%$8,233
    2016$394 $8,233 +0%
    2015$394 $8,232 -63.8%
    2014$394 $22,722
    2013$394 $22,722
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $14,784
    2008-- $14,784

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31516