Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Central Coast Real Estate
    $1,199,000

    561 Lucerne Rd, Cayucos, CA 93430

    2beds
    1,396sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1980
    -- sqft lot
    $1,156,400 Zestimate®
    $859/sqft
    $500/mo HOA

    What's special

    Wake up each day to a front row panorama of Estero Bay, where the coastline from the Cayucos Pier to Morro Rock unfolds right outside your window. Just moments from the beach and a quick stroll to downtown Cayucos, this move in ready coastal two-story condo offers effortless living in one of the most scenic corners of San Luis Obispo County. From your elevated vantage point, the Pacific becomes part of your daily rhythm with rolling waves, sea breezes, and the glow of sunset stretching across the bay. The main living level is designed to showcase the view, with southwest facing windows that fill the space with natural light. A generous ocean view deck extends the living area outdoors, creating an ideal spot for morning coffee or evening meal. Inside, the living and dining spaces flow together around a gas fireplace, offering a warm retreat after beach walks or exploring nearby trails. The remodeled kitchen brings a fresh, modern feel with updated finishes, bar seating, and ample pantry storage while offering glimpses of Morro Rock. Downstairs, two comfortable bedrooms provide privacy and quiet, with full bathrooms conveniently located on each level. Great storage throughout the home ensures everything stays organized, whether you’re settling in full time or enjoying a coastal getaway. Each residence in this well kept six unit community includes a single car garage with indoor laundry plus an additional reserved parking space. The charming entryway welcomes you home and shared community landscaping is covered by the monthly HOA. With professional management overseeing the entire property, you can relax knowing the grounds and common areas are cared for year-round. Experience the best of Cayucos-by-the-Sea with this turnkey home, close to the ocean and your next adventure.
    2 days
    |
    165
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Catherine Stone DRE #00917365 805-234-4509,

    Central Coast Real Estate

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SC26107295MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,396 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Front
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Ocean
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean
      Lot
      • Size: 1,616 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 064282005

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Fishing, Hiking, Water Sports
      • Subdivision: Town Of Cayucos(540)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Insurance, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $500 monthly
      • HOA name: The Bluffs
      • HOA phone: 805-234-4509
      Location
      • Region: Cayucos

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $859/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,125,411
      • Annual tax amount: $11,769
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,156,400

        $1.10M - $1.21M

        $4,808/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$1,199,000+42.7%$859/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #SC26107295 Report a problem
        7/14/2006Sold$840,000$602/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,769 +0.8%$1,125,411 +2%
        2024$11,675 +1.1%$1,103,345 +2%
        2023$11,549 +7.3%$1,081,711 +7.6%
        2022$10,768 +18.8%$1,005,000 +19.8%
        2021$9,060 +5.5%$839,000 +5.5%
        2020$8,587 +6.8%$795,000 +6.9%
        2019$8,041 +2.6%$744,000 +2.6%
        2018$7,836 +5.1%$725,000 +5.1%
        2017$7,459 +0%$690,000
        2016$7,456 $690,000 +3%
        2015$7,456 +18.8%$670,000 +14.5%
        2014$6,274 $585,000 +26.3%
        2012-- $463,000 -27.9%
        2011-- $642,000 -4.9%
        2010-- $675,000
        2009-- $675,000 -18.2%
        2008-- $825,000 -1.8%
        2007-- $840,000 +252%
        2006-- $238,666 +2%
        2005-- $233,987 +2%
        2004-- $229,400 +1.9%
        2003-- $225,196 +2%
        2002-- $220,782 +2%
        2001-- $216,454

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93430

          Getting around

          45 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable