Northwest Reno investor opportunity with tenants in place or multi-gen living in this unique and versatile floorplan. Spacious 4 bed (plus 2 more rooms in converted garage), 3.5 bath home offering ~2,400 sq ft and built in 2005. Open great-room floorplan with high ceilings and primary bedroom on the main floor. Kitchen features a large island, breakfast bar, breakfast nook, gas range, and ample cabinetry. Primary suite includes walk-in closet, double sinks, soaking tub, and separate shower. Gas fireplace, dedicated laundry room with cabinets, and finished 2-car attached garage. Fully fenced backyard with low-maintenance landscaping, custom patio, breezeway and gazebo to enjoy the mountain views. Convenient location near UNR, TMCC, the freeway, and McCarran.
Active under contract-show
$649,000
561 Tarn Way, Reno, NV 89503
4beds
2,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$642,400 Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Low-maintenance landscapingDouble sinksFully fenced backyardHigh ceilingsCustom patioBreakfast nookAmple cabinetry
- 70 days |
- 59 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah Hughes S.177111 775-741-4011,
Dickson Realty - Caughlin
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260002847
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Cabinets, In Bathroom, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,400
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Sloped Up
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Other
- Parcel number: 00356207
- Zoning: SF8
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $392,511
- Annual tax amount: $4,335
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 71 days
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$642,400
$610,000 - $675,000
$3,380/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Contingent | $649,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000+31.1%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2021 | Sold | $495,000+1%$206/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2021 | Pending sale | $489,900$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2021 | Price change | $489,900-1.8%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $499,000+10.9%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2020 | Listing removed | $450,000$188/sqft |
Source: Dickson Realty - Downtown #200002681 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $450,000+12.4%$188/sqft |
| 5/24/2019 | Listing removed | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,200+15.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2017 | Listing removed | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2005 | Sold | $400,500$167/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,019 +8.1% | $137,379 0% |
| 2024 | $3,719 +8% | $137,417 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $3,445 +8% | $130,434 +21.2% |
| 2022 | $3,191 +1.1% | $107,653 +10.7% |
| 2021 | $3,156 +5% | $97,290 +2.5% |
| 2020 | $3,005 -4.8% | $94,948 |
| 2019 | $3,156 +5% | $94,948 +8.8% |
| 2018 | $3,005 +10.7% | $87,296 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $2,715 | $86,337 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $2,715 | $86,764 +3.2% |
| 2015 | $2,715 +3.2% | $84,055 +5.9% |
| 2014 | $2,631 | $79,397 +15.5% |
| 2013 | $2,631 | $68,716 |
| 2012 | -- | $68,716 -9.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $75,829 -1.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $76,892 -7.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $82,943 -7.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $89,470 |
| 2007 | -- | $89,470 +6.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $84,329 +11.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $75,365 +415.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $14,630 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $13,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $13,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $13,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Virginia