Located in the highly desired Roanoke County Bonsack area, this well-maintained home offers easy one-level living with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 1,633 square feet of comfortable space ready for you to call home. Features include a spacious living room with a gas fireplace, formal dining room, and an eat-in kitchen with bar seating--ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The Primary suite offers a large bathroom and walk-in closet, providing a comfortable private retreat. The home also has a new roof and HVAC. A double attached garage adds everyday convenience, while the mountain views create a peaceful, scenic setting.
For sale
$379,500
5610 Cortland Rd, Roanoke, VA 24019
3beds
1,633sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
0.42 Acres Lot
$374,100 Zestimate®
$232/sqft
$13/mo HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceEasy one-level livingDouble attached garageNew roofFormal dining room
- 32 days |
- 1,639 |
- 77 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DEBRA DEITRICH 540-520-7579,
MKB, REALTORS(r)
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 926129
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: E
Bedroom 2
- Level: E
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Oven
Features
- Storage
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Doors: Insulated, Sliding Doors
- Windows: Tilt-In, Skylight(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,633
- Total interior livable area: 1,633 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,633
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 040.050615.000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 0 Phase
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Orchard Park
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $150 annually
Location
- Region: Roanoke
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $232/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $312,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,214
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
Estimated market value
$374,100
$355,000 - $393,000
$2,156/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,500+1165%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2013 | Sold | $30,000$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,215 +4.8% | $312,100 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $3,067 +1.2% | $294,900 +3.1% |
| 2023 | $3,031 +14.3% | $285,900 +17.6% |
| 2022 | $2,651 +11.6% | $243,200 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $2,376 +2.7% | $218,000 +2.7% |
| 2020 | $2,314 +4.6% | $212,300 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $2,212 +2.9% | $202,900 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $2,149 +2% | $197,200 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,107 +1.9% | $193,300 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $2,068 | $189,700 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $2,068 +1.7% | $186,700 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $2,033 -3.7% | $186,500 -3.7% |
| 2012 | $2,111 -0.2% | $193,700 -0.2% |
| 2011 | $2,116 +0.1% | $194,100 +0.1% |
| 2010 | $2,114 +0.4% | $193,900 +0.4% |
| 2009 | $2,106 +0.4% | $193,200 +0.4% |
| 2008 | $2,097 +4.2% | $192,400 |
| 2007 | $2,013 +2.1% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,971 +5.4% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,870 +7.5% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,740 +6.3% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,637 +1.5% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,614 +4.3% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,548 -0.7% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,558 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24019