Skip main navigation
Sold for $415,000
  • $415,000

    562 E County Rd, Rutland, MA 01543

    2beds
    1,128sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    1.7 Acres Lot
    $415,300 Zestimate®
    $368/sqft
    $2,143 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $415,300

    $386,000 - $444,000

    $2,143/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,143/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,143/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,611/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,611/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    OFFERS DUE MARCH 9TH AT NOON. Welcome to this updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch set on a stunning 1.7-acre lot with a brand-new septic system just installed. Inside, you'll find an updated kitchen featuring a dining area, breakfast bar for two with overhead cabinet storage, stainless steel appliances, quartzite countertops, white shaker cabinetry, a peninsula, and a white brick backsplash. The spacious living room offers a comfortable place to unwind, or you can enjoy the bright three-season room with direct access to the deck complete with built-in bench seating—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Both bedrooms are generously sized, and the primary bedroom includes two closets. The full bath has also been beautifully updated. A rare find with a 2-car garage and an expansive lot. As an added bonus, the seller will include a 1-year American Home Shield Essentials Warranty Plan for any buyer able to close within 30 days. OPEN HOUSE SAT 3/7 12PM-1:30PM

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeffrey Borstell 978-502-8045,

    J. Borstell Real Estate, Inc. 978-502-8045

    Bought with:

    Joseph Shaia

    Lamacchia Realty, Inc.

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73482699

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Included: Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,128
    • Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,128

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Detached, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 1.70 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:49 B:B L:5,3740699
    • Zoning: unknown

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Block, Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rutland

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$415,000+10.7%$368/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73482699 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Contingent$375,000$332/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73482699 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listed for sale$375,000+87.5%$332/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73482699 Report a problem
    5/16/2006Sold$200,000$177/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,306 +6.2%$302,400 +10.6%
    2024$4,056 +9.4%$273,500 +1.3%
    2023$3,706 +2.3%$270,100 +17.7%
    2022$3,622 +3.9%$229,400 +9.9%
    2021$3,487 +12.5%$208,800 +18.6%
    2020$3,099 +6.3%$176,000 +8%
    2019$2,914 +3.1%$162,900 +4.5%
    2018$2,826 +1.4%$155,900 +2.5%
    2017$2,786 +3.3%$152,100 -2%
    2016$2,696 $155,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01543