Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,750,000

    562 Old Alabama Rd, Cartersville, GA 30120

    3beds
    3,868sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1994
    6 Acres Lot
    $1,692,900 Zestimate®
    $452/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious covered back porchSub zero appliancesStone countertopsSalt water pool
    Nestled just off Old Alabama Rd in the City of Cartersville, this exceptional Southern Living 'Josiah Smith Custom Home' sits on 6+ acres to include 158' of river frontage. The waterfront estate along the Etowah River offers a rare combination of comfortable privacy and refined river front living all within a convenient access to I-75. The custom designed 3800+ square foot features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths with thoughtfully curated finishes throughout. The enclosed backyard is designed for both entertaining and relaxation, complete with a spacious covered back porch, salt water pool, pool house with half bath,storage/playhouse, pergola, and vegetable garden surrounded by mature trees and established landscaping. The room windows captures beautiful outdoor views, making this home a true birdwatchers' paradise. Inside the home, craftsmanship immediately stands out. The main level showcases 100+ year old heart pine flooring reclaimed from a historic nearby home. While a striking foyer chandelier salvaged from a courthouse in South Georgia adds distinctive architectural character. The living room/study features a spacious closet and opens onto the side porch and overlooks the fountain garden creating a peaceful retreat. The dining room offers generous space for entertaining, gas fireplace, with a convenient access to the kitchen. The foyer opens into an expansive open concept living and kitchen area designed for seamless indoor/outdoor living. The large family room with a gas fireplace blends effortlessly into the kitchen that opens onto the covered back porch overlooking the pool and backyard. The Chef 's kitchen features custom cabinetry, stone counter tops, Sub Zero appliances, and a spacious causal dining area with stunning views. A well appointed scullery (back kitchen) includes a wet bar, appliance storage, and additional cabinetry. A large rear entry connects to the 2 car garage with an unfinished room above-ideal for future expansion studio, or additional guest accommodations. Upstairs in the primary suite offers a spacious sleeping area and luxurious bath with dual vanities, walk-in shower, soaking tub, linen closet, and expansive custom closet. Adjacent to the suite is a private office,sitting area and conveniently located to the large laundry room. Two additional bedrooms share a large full bath, one to include built in book shelves and a desk, while the other offers abundant closet and storage space. A peaceful wooded path leads to a beautifully 2025 restored "River Cabin" retreat directly on the Etowah River. This charming cabin serves perfectly as a guest house, office, or private get away. Large windows provide serene river views,and the open floor plan includes a spacious living area with masonry fireplace, full kitchen, new appliances, full bath and laundry nook. A full length deck faces the river only 50 feet away,and graveled patio with the fire pit offering memorable views of the river. Completing the property is a private boat ramp allowing you to launch and retrieve your boats directly from your own land. This ONE OF A KIND Estate blends timeless materials,thoughtful designs,exceptional outdoor living and an extraordinary opportunity to live a River Front Dream.
    27 days
    |
    488
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    WANDA C GRAY,

    Asher Realty, Inc 770-382-5983

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7759337MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Computer Room, Exercise Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets Other, Keeping Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Forced Air, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual, Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Indoor Grill, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Mud Room, Sink
      Features
      • Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Plantation Shutters
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Electric, Factory Built, Family Room, Ventless
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,868
      • Total interior livable area: 3,868 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Covered, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Level Driveway, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Breezeway, Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Private, Salt Water
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pool, River, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: River Front, Stream or River On Lot
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Pergola, Pool House, Workshop
      • Parcel number: C103 0001 008
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Pasture

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Colonial,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
      Materials
      • Blown-In Insulation, Brick 4 Sides, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Security Gate, Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Cartersville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $452/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $950,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,640
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,692,900

        $1.61M - $1.78M

        $3,415/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$1,750,000+20.7%$452/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7759337 Report a problem
        7/28/2023Sold$1,450,000$375/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,640 -46.2%$380,000 -0.4%
        2024$8,624 +11%$381,695 +7.2%
        2023$7,766 +14.1%$356,010 +21.7%
        2022$6,807 +24.2%$292,527 +24%
        2021$5,481 +8.8%$236,002 +32.2%
        2020$5,037 +12%$178,528 +15.1%
        2019$4,497 $155,080
        2018$4,497 -0.7%$155,080
        2017$4,529 -2.1%$155,080
        2016$4,625 -0.5%$155,080 -3.8%
        2015$4,649 -1.7%$161,200 -0.9%
        2014$4,728 -3.2%$162,640 +38.9%
        2013$4,886 $117,080
        2012-- --
        2009-- $105,080
        2008-- $105,080 +11.2%
        2007-- $94,484 +7.2%
        2006-- $88,136
        2005-- $88,136 +2.5%
        2004-- $86,020 +2.5%
        2003-- $83,908
        2002-- $83,908
        2001-- $83,908

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30120

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable