Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $330,000

    5620 Plain View Rd, Harrisburg, PA 17111

    3beds
    2,154sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $341,300 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in the serene enclave of Dauphin County, this exquisite ranch-style residence offers a harmonious blend of comfort and sophistication. Built in 1965 and meticulously maintained, this home boasts a generous 2,154 square feet of finished living space, perfect for those who appreciate both style and functionality. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting atmosphere, accentuated by plush carpeting (hardwood floors underneath on main floor) that flow seamlessly throughout the home. The traditional floor plan features a spacious living area, ideal for both intimate gatherings and entertaining guests. A cozy fireplace serves as the heart of the home, providing a perfect backdrop for relaxation during cooler evenings. The kitchen is a culinary enthusiast's dream, featuring country-style charm with built-in appliances, including a sleek electric oven/range, a built-in microwave, refrigerator and a dishwasher, all designed to elevate your cooking experience. The florida room area invites morning sunlight, making it the perfect spot for enjoying your first cup of coffee. Retreat to the tranquil primary suite with attached half bath. Two additional bedrooms provide ample space for guests or a home office, while the convenience of a full bath with a walk-in shower enhances the functionality of this lovely residence. The partially finished basement offers endless possibilities, whether you envision a workshop, a playroom, or additional storage. With a walkout entrance and daylight windows, this space is both practical and inviting. Outside, the property is equally impressive. The exterior features a combination of brick and vinyl siding, ensuring durability and low maintenance. The outbuilding adds extra storage options, perfect for gardening tools or recreational equipment. Set on a quarter-acre lot, the outdoor space is perfect for enjoying the fresh air, whether you're hosting a summer barbecue or simply unwinding after a long day. This home is not just a place to live; it's a lifestyle choice that offers comfort, elegance, and a sense of community. Experience the perfect blend of modern amenities and classic charm in this exceptional property.
    1 day
    |
    34
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rhea Foust 717-360-4640,

    RE/MAX 1st Advantage (717) 591-5555

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADA2060266MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room, Workshop, Bathroom 1, Bonus Room, Half Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Other, Wall Unit, Electric, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level, Lower Level, Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic/House Fan, Attic, Bar, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Replacement, Sliding, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Heated,Improved,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Workshop
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,518
      • Total interior livable area: 2,154 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,754
      • Finished area below ground: 400

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 588
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 630660590000000
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Permanent
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $153/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $120,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,800
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Propane Stove In Florida Room; Refrigerator
      • Exclusions: Curtains In Rear 2nd Bedroom
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $341,300

        $321,000 - $362,000

        $2,140/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$330,000+78.4%$153/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2060266 Report a problem
        6/2/2014Sold$185,000-2.6%$86/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/4/2014Listed for sale$189,900$88/sqft
        Source: FOR SALE BY OWNER PLUS REALTOR #10250766 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,601 +5.3%$120,700
        2023$3,420 $120,700
        2022$3,420 $120,700
        2021$3,420 +160.6%$120,700
        2020$1,312 -1.1%$120,700
        2019$1,326 -58.4%$120,700
        2018$3,191 $120,700
        2017-- $120,700
        2016-- $120,700
        2015-- $120,700
        2014-- $120,700
        2013-- $120,700
        2012-- $120,700
        2011-- $120,700
        2010-- $120,700
        2008-- $120,700
        2007-- $120,700
        2006-- $120,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17111

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable