Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $165,000

    5621 S Racine Ave, Chicago, IL 60636

    3beds
    1,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1885
    3,123.25 Square Feet Lot
    $171,400 Zestimate®
    $103/sqft
    $1,646 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $171,400

    $154,000 - $190,000

    $1,646/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,217/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,217/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully rehabbed home in up and coming area. Too much to list. Easy to show. New floors, walls, kitchens and baths! Shows like newer home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Louis Kiessling 312-927-4426,

    City Life Realty

    Bought with:

    Laura Lagunas

    Smart Home Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12261693MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 450 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 30X15
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft

    Property

    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 3,123 sqft
    • Dimensions: 25X125
    Details
    • Parcel number: 20172080090000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Steel Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1885
    • Major remodel year: 2010

DateEventPrice
    7/8/2025Sold$165,000-2.9%$103/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12261693 Report a problem
    3/30/2025Contingent$169,900$106/sqft
    1/31/2025Listed for sale$169,900$106/sqft
    1/4/2025Listing removed$169,900$106/sqft
    12/30/2024Listed for sale$169,900$106/sqft
    6/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11978846 Report a problem
    3/19/2024Contingent$169,900$106/sqft
    3/19/2024Listed for sale$169,900$106/sqft
    2/28/2024Contingent$169,900$106/sqft
    2/12/2024Listed for sale$169,900+13.3%$106/sqft
    11/26/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11833864 Report a problem
    7/20/2023Listed for sale$149,900+524.6%$94/sqft
    2/12/2021Sold$23,999$15/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10894411 Report a problem
    1/4/2021Pending sale$23,999$15/sqft
    1/2/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem
    12/23/2020Contingent$23,999$15/sqft
    11/10/2020Pending sale$23,999$15/sqft
    Source: Choice Realty Group Inc. #10894411 Report a problem
    11/8/2020Price change$23,999-17%$15/sqft
    Source: Choice Realty Group Inc. #10894411 Report a problem
    10/28/2020Pending sale$28,900$18/sqft
    Source: Choice Realty Group Inc. #10894411 Report a problem
    10/24/2020Price change$28,900-3.3%$18/sqft
    Source: Choice Realty Group Inc. #10894411 Report a problem
    10/7/2020Listed for sale$29,900+251.8%$19/sqft
    Source: Choice Realty Group Inc. #10894411 Report a problem
    1/2/2019Sold$8,500-87.7%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/24/2017Listing removed$69,000$43/sqft
    Source: 1st Choice Real Property #09786582 Report a problem
    10/26/2017Listed for sale$69,000+245%$43/sqft
    Source: 1st Choice Real Property #09786582 Report a problem
    12/23/2015Listing removed$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: 1st Choice Real Property #09095261 Report a problem
    12/3/2015Listed for rent$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: 1st Choice Real Property #09095261 Report a problem
    12/23/2013Sold$20,000-20%$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/10/2007Sold$25,000$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$686 +2.6%$3,253
    2022$669 +2.3%$3,253
    2021$654 -48.4%$3,253 -42.8%
    2020$1,267 -1.3%$5,688 -11%
    2019$1,284 +1.7%$6,391
    2018$1,262 -32.1%$6,391 -26%
    2017$1,858 +7.5%$8,631
    2016$1,729 +9.3%$8,631
    2015$1,582 +8.9%$8,631 +10.2%
    2014$1,453 +2%$7,830
    2013$1,424 +1.4%$7,830
    2012$1,405 +0.9%$7,830 -8.9%
    2011$1,392 -0.4%$8,592
    2010$1,398 +4.4%$8,592
    2009$1,340 -12%$8,592 -19.1%
    2008$1,523 +1%$10,617
    2007$1,508 -11.6%$10,617 -10.7%
    2006$1,706 +1497.4%$11,886 +104%
    2005$107 -88.7%$5,826
    2004$942 +2.2%$5,826
    2003$922 +29.4%$5,826 +47%
    2002$712 +3.8%$3,964
    2001$686 +31.2%$3,964
    2000$523 -0.7%$3,964 +45.5%
    1999$527 $2,724

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Englewood