Great opportunity in Sylvania. This commercially zoned residential property (Zoned 20 C2) is conveniently located near shopping and the expressway, offering easy access to everyday amenities. The main floor features one bedroom, though the auditor lists it as two bedrooms, plus an additional smaller office or flex room without a closet, ideal for a home office or bonus space. The property includes two garages. One detached block garage has been completely renovated, insulated, and drywalled, and features a mini split heating and cooling unit along with a glass patio door, making it ideal for a workshop, entertaining space, or additional storage. The backyard is fenced with 8 foot privacy fencing along one side and 6 foot fencing around the remaining perimeter, making it a great space for relaxing or entertaining. Situated on three parcels (7865264, 7865267, 7865271), totaling approximately .47 acres, this property offers added space and future potential. Additional updates include newer roofs on both the house and garage, a newer furnace, and a basement plumbed for a bathroom with an in floor macerator system. Minimum Bid Auction of $99,000 on Tuesday, May 19th at 4:00 PM. Preview and registration begin at 3:00 PM.
For sale
$99,000
5622 Rudyard Rd, Sylvania, OH 43560
1beds
667sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1943
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$148/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer furnaceTwo garages
- 25 days |
- 1,115 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jack A. Amlin 419-867-7653,
The Danberry Co.
Source: NORIS,MLS#: 10006499
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 22 x 14
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
- Basement: Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 667
- Total interior livable area: 667 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 136 X 150
Details
- Additional parcels included: 7865267; 7865271
- Parcel number: 7865264
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1943
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $148/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $77,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,822
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,003/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $99,000+79.3%$148/sqft |
Source: NORIS #10006499 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Sold | $55,200+0.1%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2018 | Listing removed | $795$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PREFERRED ASSOCIATES #6022366 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2018 | Price change | $795-6.5%$1/sqft |
Source: www.turbotenant.com Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2018 | Listed for rent | $850$1/sqft |
Source: www.turbotenant.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2017 | Sold | $55,136-23.4%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2007 | Sold | $72,000+9.1%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/1999 | Sold | $66,000+37.5%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/1997 | Sold | $48,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,822 -16.5% | $26,950 -3.3% |
| 2023 | $2,182 +0.2% | $27,860 |
| 2022 | $2,178 -2.3% | $27,860 |
| 2021 | $2,230 +8.3% | $27,860 +19.7% |
| 2020 | $2,060 +107.5% | $23,275 |
| 2019 | $993 -49.9% | $23,275 |
| 2018 | $1,982 +26.7% | $23,275 +40.3% |
| 2017 | $1,564 +1.9% | $16,590 -65% |
| 2016 | $1,535 +5.9% | $47,400 |
| 2015 | $1,450 +7.9% | $47,400 +196.8% |
| 2014 | $1,343 | $15,970 |
| 2013 | $1,343 +3% | $15,970 |
| 2012 | $1,304 -15.7% | $15,970 -20.1% |
| 2011 | $1,547 +10% | $19,990 |
| 2010 | $1,406 +1.5% | $19,990 |
| 2009 | $1,385 -3.9% | $19,990 -11% |
| 2008 | $1,441 +10.3% | $22,470 |
| 2007 | $1,307 -1.4% | $22,470 |
| 2006 | $1,326 +0.9% | $22,470 +6.1% |
| 2004 | $1,313 +12% | $21,180 |
| 2003 | $1,173 +1.3% | $21,180 +10% |
| 2002 | $1,158 +9.2% | $19,260 |
| 2001 | $1,060 -46.8% | $19,260 |
| 2000 | $1,994 | $19,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$650/mo
Principal & interest
$511
Property taxes
$139
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43560