Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $999,900

    5627 Horizon Rd, Rockwall, TX 75032

    --beds
    --baths
    2.17Acres
    Improved Land
    Built in 1978
    2.17 Acres Lot
    $621,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    PRIME PROPERTY ON THE BUSY HORIZON ROAD. 2.17 ACRES. There is a structure on this property that was used for residential purposes; contact the city in regard to commercial zoning. It is zoned C2 currently. Tear it down or remodel it. Being Sold for Land Value. PERFECT FOR MEDICAL, RETAIL, DENTAL, OFFICE, SCHOOL... Don't miss this prime commercial acreage. 193 ft. frontage on Horizon Road (FM 3097) in Rockwall. Water, electric, pond, and septic on this property. Easy Access to I-30. 1 mile or less to Presbyterian Hospital and Rockwall Schools. The value is in the land. Please verify all information. Let's get this property sold! Development next door begins soon.
    6 days
    |
    42
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Caprice Michelle 0602530 214-789-7364,

    Caprice Michelle, LLC 214-789-7364

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21263996

Lot
      • Size: 2.17 Acres
      • Dimensions: 193 x 500
      • Features: Acreage, Rolling Slope, City Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 000000020969
      • Zoning description: Commercial

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $580,366
      • Annual tax amount: $2,734
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,1031 Exchange
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel

        Estimated market value

        $621,000

        $509,000 - $751,000

        $1,843/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$999,900+42.9%
        Source: NTREIS #21263996 Report a problem
        5/17/2021Listing removed--
        Source: NTREIS #13889087 Report a problem
        1/6/2021Listed for sale$699,900
        Source: NTREIS #13889087 Report a problem
        3/29/2000Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,143 -2.3%$580,366 +2.3%
        2024$9,358 -8.2%$567,469 -12.8%
        2023$10,193 +21.5%$651,139 +39.7%
        2022$8,387 +79.7%$466,030 +93.4%
        2021$4,667 +95.1%$240,990 +100.8%
        2020$2,392 $120,000
        2019-- $120,000 +4.6%
        2018$2,121 -6.8%$114,730 -3.7%
        2017$2,277 -14.4%$119,120 -1.5%
        2016$2,661 $120,900 -0.6%
        2015$2,661 $121,650 -1.4%
        2014$2,661 $123,400 +1.5%
        2013-- $121,570 -2.1%
        2012-- $124,170 -58%
        2011-- $295,810 -0.5%
        2010-- $297,430 -0.3%
        2009-- $298,230 -0.5%
        2008-- $299,820 +121.4%
        2007-- $135,440 -0.7%
        2006-- $136,370 +2.3%
        2005-- $133,350 +49.2%
        2004-- $89,400 +8.7%
        2003-- $82,210
        2002-- $82,210 +15.1%
        2001-- $71,410

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 75032

        Getting around

        25 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable