Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $357,000

    5628 Silas Dent Rd NW, Rochester, MN 55901

    4beds
    1,976sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1984
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $357,500 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $2,202 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $357,500

    $336,000 - $383,000

    $2,202/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,202/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,202/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,195/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,195/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath home with a 2-car garage—thoughtfully updated and impeccably cared for, with pride of ownership evident throughout. The upper level features two spacious bedrooms and a recently updated full bath. The inviting kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and an informal dining area that flows effortlessly into the living space—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The lower level provides two additional bedrooms, a second full bath, and a warm, welcoming family room highlighted by a charming wood burning and natural brick fireplace—ideal for cozy winter evenings and memorable gatherings. A walkout leads to an attractive brick paver patio that flows into the fully fenced backyard, offering privacy and space for pets, play, and outdoor entertaining. Extensive updates provide exceptional peace of mind, including a newer roof, garage door, refurbished deck, refreshed landscaping, fresh interior paint, updated windows, and a new sliding door to the deck. Major mechanical improvements include a new furnace and A/C (2020) and water heater (2018). Additional recent upgrades include new garage and driveway concrete (2023) and recently upgraded washer/dryer set. Ideally located near shopping, parks, and trails with quick access to Highway 52, this home offers the perfect balance of convenience and lifestyle. Homes in this area rarely become available—this property has been cherished by the same extended family for nearly 30 years! A truly special opportunity not to be missed.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyler Sutherland 507-398-5431,

    Counselor Realty of Rochester,

    Taryn Sutherland 507-272-6436

    Bought with:

    Dane White

    Re/Max Results

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6774938MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,976
    • Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 988
    • Finished area below ground: 889

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 x 106
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Light
    Details
    • Foundation area: 988
    • Parcel number: 740934022740
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Materials
    • Block
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1984

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$357,000+5%$181/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6774938 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$339,900$172/sqft
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$339,900+106%$172/sqft
    10/29/2015Sold$165,000$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,072 +18%$296,900 +3.2%
    2024$3,452 $287,700 +5.6%
    2023-- $272,500 +6.2%
    2022$2,976 +4.7%$256,500 +19.9%
    2021$2,842 +5.6%$214,000 +5.1%
    2020$2,692 +4.5%$203,700 +14.9%
    2019$2,576 $177,300 -3.6%
    2017$2,576 +16.6%$184,000 +24.3%
    2016$2,210 $148,000 +7.6%
    2015$2,210 +5.1%$137,600 +4.7%
    2014$2,102 +11.9%$131,400 +1.8%
    2012$1,878 $129,100 -15.8%
    2011-- $153,300 +4.9%
    2010$1,628 -2.6%$146,200 -1.9%
    2008$1,672 $149,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Northwest Rochester