Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $789,000

    5633 Bartonsville Rd, Frederick, MD 21704

    4beds
    3,062sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $777,700 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully finished basement
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home in the highly sought after Oakdale school district--- NO HOA!!! Priced at $789,000 to sell! This property offers the perfect blend of comfort, space and privacy. Situated on a generous .42-acre lot, you'll love the peaceful setting surrounded by mature foliage and a stunning patio- ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, the home features 2,200 sr feet above grade, a spacious garage and a warm inviting family room with a fireplace. Fully finished basement, with a sauna, complete with a full bathroom. With this combination of indoor comfort & outdoor beauty, plus the convenience of top rated Oakdale schools and close to highways and downtown Frederick, this home checks all the boxes!
    10 days
    |
    817
    |
    35
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Jagger 240-409-3680,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty 240-815-9040

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2081472MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1234
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,696
      • Total interior livable area: 3,062 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,462
      • Finished area below ground: 600
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Full,Panel
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1109319913
      • Zoning: R3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Conditioner, Well Permit on File
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available, Broadband

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $258/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $611,267
      • Annual tax amount: $6,991
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Shed In The Backyard, Sauna
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $777,700

        $739,000 - $817,000

        $3,490/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$789,000+94.3%$258/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2081472 Report a problem
        1/14/2013Sold$406,000$133/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2012Listed for sale$406,000+576.7%$133/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Advantage Realty #FR7925286 Report a problem
        3/14/2012Sold$60,000+50%$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/8/2012Sold$40,000-84.9%$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/17/2006Sold$264,900$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,137 +7.7%$576,833 +6.3%
        2024$6,628 +10.1%$542,400 +5.6%
        2023$6,019 +5.9%$513,567 -5.3%
        2022$5,681 +6.3%$542,400 +19%
        2021$5,343 +4%$455,900
        2020$5,135 +4.2%--
        2019$4,927 +4.4%$455,900 +13.2%
        2018$4,720 $402,700
        2017$4,720 +216.9%$402,700 +4.4%
        2016$1,489 $385,900 +2.2%
        2015$1,489 $377,500
        2014$1,489 $377,500
        2013-- $377,500 +195.4%
        2012-- $127,800
        2011-- $127,800
        2010-- $127,800 -25%
        2009-- $170,460 +24.5%
        2008-- $136,876 +32.5%
        2007-- $103,293 +48.2%
        2006-- $69,710

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21704

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable