Skip main navigation
Sold for $680,000
  • $680,000

    8 Keach Ter, Waltham, MA 02453

    3beds
    1,224sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    5,001 Square Feet Lot
    $680,000 Zestimate®
    $556/sqft
    $3,410 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,000

    $639,000 - $728,000

    $3,410/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,410/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,410/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,180/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,180/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained Colonial tucked away on a dead-end street in a desirable Waltham neighborhood. Freshly painted interiors and new carpeting create a bright, move-in-ready feel throughout the home’s inviting, functional layout. The updated kitchen features stone countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a dining area that opens to large deck—perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. A welcoming living space with fireplace anchors the home, complemented by updated baths, a tankless hot water system, energy-efficient features, and abundant storage including a full basement. The backyard offers space to unwind along with a newer storage shed for added utility. Ideally located near Moody Street’s vibrant dining scene, outdoor recreation at Prospect Hill Park and the Charles River Greenway, and convenient access to Bentley & Brandeis Universities, Interstate 95, Interstate 90, and the nearby Waltham MBTA Station with direct rail service to Boston.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Team Darlene & Company 508-328-2779,

    Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 781-786-8080

    Bought with:

    Joselin Malkhasian

    Lamacchia Realty, Inc.

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73485672

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl, Cabinets - Upgraded
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 48
    • Dimensions: 8 x 6
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl, Cabinets - Upgraded
    • Level: First
    • Area: 20
    • Dimensions: 4 x 5
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 66
    • Dimensions: 6 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Deck - Exterior, Slider, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer Hookup
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Cable Hookup
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Concrete
    • Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Concrete,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,224
    • Total interior livable area: 1,224 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,224

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Deck - Composite
    • Exterior features: Deck, Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens
    Lot
    • Size: 5,001 sqft
    Details
    • Foundation area: 0
    • Parcel number: M:057 B:016 L:003A,835328
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Conventional (2x4-2x6)
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Waltham

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$680,000+4.8%$556/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73485672 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$649,000$530/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73485672 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,998 +3.5%$610,800 +1.6%
    2024$5,795 +1.4%$601,100 +8.6%
    2023$5,714 -1%$553,700 +6.9%
    2022$5,773 +1.5%$518,200 +3.2%
    2021$5,686 +0.2%$502,300 +5.8%
    2020$5,674 +6.5%$474,800 +12.8%
    2019$5,329 +9.9%$420,900 +9.5%
    2018$4,849 +5.3%$384,500 +4.9%
    2017$4,604 +3.6%$366,600 +0.9%
    2016$4,446 -8.5%$363,200 -1.8%
    2015$4,857 -2.2%$369,900
    2014$4,968 +2.5%$369,900 +3%
    2013$4,847 +0.3%$359,300 -0.7%
    2012$4,831 +2%$361,900
    2011$4,737 -0.1%$361,900 -4.3%
    2010$4,740 +12.1%$378,000 +1%
    2009$4,230 +4.4%$374,300 -2.6%
    2008$4,052 +3.2%$384,100 -2.5%
    2007$3,928 $394,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02453