Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $99,000

    5638 VERNON Road, Jacksonville, FL 32209

    3beds
    963sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $98,900 Zestimate®
    $103/sqft
    $1,421 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $98,900

    $94,000 - $104,000

    $1,421/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,421/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,421/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $566/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $566/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Seller offering a $3,500 flooring allowance** Cozy 3 bedroom home waiting for you. Ready for you to move in, or a great rental investment. This home has a separate foyer entrance and LVP floors. Ceiling fans in most rooms and a separate washer/dryer utility room. There's a large partially fenced in back yard. All Appliances stay with the property. The washer/dryer are As-Is.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    BRIAN ALTERMAN 904-254-2766,

    LEGACY REALTY GROUP LLC 904-477-4409

    Bought with:

    CHUN TOUCH, 3166620

    INI REALTY

    Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2119400MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 963 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0307460000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Jacksonville
    • Subdivision: Floradale

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold$99,000$103/sqft
    Source: realMLS #2119400 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Pending sale$99,000$103/sqft
    Source: realMLS #2119400 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Price change$99,000-9.8%$103/sqft
    Source: realMLS #2119400 Report a problem
    1/25/2026Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: realMLS #2110279 Report a problem
    1/2/2026Price change$109,700-8.4%$114/sqft
    Source: realMLS #2119400 Report a problem
    11/25/2025Listed for sale$119,700+9.8%$124/sqft
    Source: realMLS #2119400 Report a problem
    9/24/2025Listed for rent$1,250-3.5%$1/sqft
    Source: realMLS #2110279 Report a problem
    1/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: realMLS #1255358 Report a problem
    12/28/2023Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
    Source: realMLS #1255358 Report a problem
    12/27/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/21/2023Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/7/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/17/2023Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: realMLS #1202795 Report a problem
    12/16/2022Price change$109,000-5.1%$113/sqft
    Source: realMLS #1202795 Report a problem
    12/2/2022Listed for sale$114,900+106.1%$119/sqft
    Source: realMLS #1202795 Report a problem
    2/15/2018Sold$55,750-1.5%$58/sqft
    Source: realMLS #914325 Report a problem
    2/12/2018Pending sale$56,600$59/sqft
    Source: KIM JAMES REAL ESTATE GROUP #914325 Report a problem
    1/30/2018Price change$56,600-0.2%$59/sqft
    1/26/2018Price change$56,700-0.2%$59/sqft
    1/23/2018Price change$56,800-0.2%$59/sqft
    1/19/2018Price change$56,900-0.2%$59/sqft
    1/17/2018Price change$57,000-0.2%$59/sqft
    1/12/2018Price change$57,100-0.2%$59/sqft
    1/9/2018Price change$57,200-0.2%$59/sqft
    1/3/2018Listed for sale$57,300-1.2%$60/sqft
    5/6/2005Sold$58,000+65.7%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/7/2002Sold$35,000+20.7%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/2/2001Sold$29,000$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,556 +4.7%$75,512 +10%
    2023$1,486 +13.9%$68,648 +10%
    2022$1,305 +10.3%$62,408 +10%
    2021$1,183 +8.5%$56,735 +10%
    2020$1,090 +3.2%$51,578 +5.4%
    2019$1,056 +1.9%$48,954 +3.9%
    2018$1,036 $47,111 -0.3%
    2017$1,036 +4.5%$47,254 +21.4%
    2016$991 +9.6%$38,936 +5.8%
    2015$905 +3.3%$36,800 +10.3%
    2014$876 $33,355 +6.2%
    2013-- $31,402 -28.1%
    2012-- $43,652 -4.3%
    2011-- $45,632 -8.5%
    2010-- $49,895 -24.6%
    2009-- $66,189 +18%
    2006-- $56,112 +11.1%
    2005$939 $50,525 +11.2%
    2004-- $45,421 +6.3%
    2003$828 $42,721 +6%
    2002-- $40,321 +38.9%
    2001-- $29,039 +6.6%
    2000-- $27,239 +1.1%
    1999-- $26,939

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Magnolia Gardens