Welcome to 5642 Yerba Buena, where thoughtful updates meet everyday comfort. This home offers a clean, modern feel while maintaining its original charm. Inside, a functional layout offers easy flow between living spaces, filled with natural light and updated finishes, including new flooring throughout. The kitchen opens to the main living area, perfect for both entertaining and daily living. A versatile butler's pantry can serve as a home office or prep space, and a cozy breakfast nook adds charm and flexibility. Bedrooms provide comfortable retreats, while bathrooms feature heated radiant floors for added comfort. Outside, enjoy a peaceful pond, fruit-bearing pear, peach and plum trees, space to relax or garden, and a dedicated workshop/tool shed for projects or storage. The covered patio and open deck create inviting outdoor entertaining spaces, and solar adds energy efficiency and long-term savings. Located in a desirable area of Sonoma County, this home combines convenience, comfort, and a fresh new feel - ready for its next owner to make it their own.
Pending
$819,000
5642 Yerba Buena Road, Santa Rosa, CA 95409
4beds
1,919sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
8,799.12 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$427/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful pondThoughtful updatesClean modern feelFunctional layoutNew flooring throughoutUpdated finishesFilled with natural light
- 46 days |
- 694 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dena Tennyson DRE #02053141 707-888-6021,
Corcoran Icon Properties 415-266-3100,
Emily Albert DRE #01210023 707-799-0269,
Corcoran Icon Properties
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326026420
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office, Other
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Window
Bathroom
- Features: Tile, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Formal Room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Room, Butlers Pantry, Laminate Counters, Metal/Steel Counter, Pantry Cabinet, Skylight(s)
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Microwave
- Laundry: Gas Hook-Up, In Garage
Features
- Formal Entry
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Dual Pane Partial, Window Coverings, Screens
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,919
- Total interior livable area: 1,919 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Misting System
- Fencing: Fenced,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills
Lot
- Size: 8,799.12 Square Feet
- Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Curb(s), Landscaped, Landscape Front, Shape Regular
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 153103009000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, DSL Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: St. Francis Acres
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Santa Rosa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $427/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $801,211
- Annual tax amount: $9,342
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $819,000$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $819,000+8.5%$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2021 | Sold | $755,000+1.3%$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2021 | Pending sale | $745,000$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2021 | Contingent | $745,000$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Price change | $745,000-2.6%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $765,000+98.7%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2001 | Sold | $385,000$201/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,342 +1.5% | $801,211 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,199 +3.9% | $785,501 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,856 +4.1% | $770,100 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,508 +40.6% | $755,000 +40.9% |
| 2021 | $6,049 +0.4% | $535,953 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,027 +0.9% | $530,458 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,970 +0.6% | $520,058 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,933 +1.9% | $509,862 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,824 +1.1% | $499,866 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,763 +3.1% | $490,065 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,591 +3.8% | $482,705 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,387 -98.7% | $473,251 +23.7% |
| 2013 | $426,588 | $382,500 -7.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $412,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $412,000 -3.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $425,000 -5.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $450,506 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $441,674 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $433,015 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $424,526 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $416,203 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $408,043 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $400,554 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $392,700 +118.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $179,951 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $176,422 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95409