5644 S Carpenter St, Chicago, IL 60621
Home value
$309,700
$242,000 - $378,000
$1,686/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,686/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,686/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,603/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,603/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas
Cooling
- None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,754 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 4,340 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 2017210039
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
Materials
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer-Public
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Chicago
Other
Other facts
- Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
- Sewer: Sewer-Public
- Water: Public
- Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Age: 100+ Years
- Type-Multi: 2 Flat
- Status: Pending
- 3 Br Un In Bldg (Y/N): Yes
- Lot Dimensions: 0
- Basement (Y/N): Full
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/28/2024 | Sold | $369,000+1376%$134/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2017 | Sold | $25,000+25.6%$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2017 | Pending sale | $19,900$7/sqft |
Source: Key Realty Inc. #09490167 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2017 | Listed for sale | $19,900-94.1%$7/sqft |
Source: Key Realty Inc. #09490167 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2010 | Listing removed | $339,900$123/sqft |
Source: kale realty #07628515 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2010 | Price change | $339,900-5.6%$123/sqft |
Source: kale realty #07628515 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2010 | Price change | $359,900-2.7%$131/sqft |
Source: kale realty #07628515 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2010 | Listed for sale | $369,900+32.1%$134/sqft |
Source: kale realty #07628515 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2009 | Sold | $280,000+460%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2009 | Sold | $50,000-76.7%$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2005 | Sold | $215,000-77.2%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2005 | Sold | $945,000+440%$343/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2003 | Sold | $175,000+20.7%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2000 | Sold | $145,000+302.8%$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2000 | Sold | $36,000$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,899 +2.6% | $9,000 |
| 2022 | $1,851 +2.3% | $9,000 |
| 2021 | $1,810 0% | $9,000 +10.8% |
| 2020 | $1,810 -3.5% | $8,126 -13% |
| 2019 | $1,877 +1.7% | $9,341 |
| 2018 | $1,845 -68.5% | $9,341 -65.7% |
| 2017 | $5,861 +7.5% | $27,226 |
| 2016 | $5,453 +9.3% | $27,226 |
| 2015 | $4,989 +2% | $27,226 +3.3% |
| 2014 | $4,890 +2% | $26,353 |
| 2013 | $4,793 +1.4% | $26,353 |
| 2012 | $4,729 +50.4% | $26,353 +35.8% |
| 2011 | $3,144 -0.4% | $19,399 |
| 2010 | $3,157 +4.4% | $19,399 |
| 2009 | $3,025 -2.7% | $19,399 -10.5% |
| 2008 | $3,108 +1% | $21,664 |
| 2007 | $3,077 -1.1% | $21,664 |
| 2006 | $3,110 +146.5% | $21,664 +180.6% |
| 2005 | $1,261 +1% | $7,720 |
| 2004 | $1,249 +2.2% | $7,720 |
| 2003 | $1,222 -2.4% | $7,720 +10.8% |
| 2002 | $1,252 +3.8% | $6,968 |
| 2001 | $1,207 +40.1% | $6,968 |
| 2000 | $862 -0.7% | $6,968 +55.4% |
| 1999 | $867 | $4,485 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Englewood