Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $849,000

    565 Carver Rd, Las Cruces, NM 88005

    4beds
    3,346sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1983
    2.14 Acres Lot
    $805,900 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tac barnLocking storage roomLarge swim spaCustom built sunning deck
    Wild and wonderful, this lush 2.14 acre estate includes residential, commercial, and agricultural improvements, powered by solar for maximum efficiency. With home, office, shop and corrals encompassed by green fields, wildflowers, and mature trees, this property exists as an unerring example of serenity. The primary dwelling offers approximately 2,803 square feet of living space and 543 square feet of office space. Continue past the home to find a large swim spa, surrounded on all sides by a custom built sunning deck, finished with synthetic wood for low maintenance. Just beyond the pool is the oversized garage/shop with 3 vehicle bays, an additional storage room (approximately 138 square feet), and about 325 square feet of heated and cooled workshop. Look further to the South and find the horse corrals complete with 3 horse stalls, a tac barn and a locking storage room. Putting this property into words is impossible. To fully understand it, it has to be seen in person.
    47 days
    |
    412
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Samuel L Rowan 575-636-5641,

    RE/MAX Classic Realty 575-524-8788

    Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2601082

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Office, Workshop, Sun Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 246.83 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16.39 x 15.06
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 151.9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.56 x 13.14
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 139.42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.42 x 13.38
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 99.1 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.52 x 7.33
      Kitchen
      • Area: 1092.7 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 38.3 x 28.53
      Kitchen
      • Area: 146.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.39 x 12.84
      Kitchen
      • Area: 144.06 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.22 x 12.84
      Kitchen
      • Area: 127.43 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8.93 x 14.27
      Living room
      • Area: 200.18 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21.83 x 9.17
      Living room
      • Area: 188.11 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.71 x 14.8
      • Flooring: Flooring Foundation: Slab
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, High End Windows And Doors From Pella
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,346
      • Total interior livable area: 3,346 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Details: Carport Type: Covered
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Upstairs Balconies Off Of Bedrooms
      • Exterior features: RV Access, Dog Run, Balcony
      • Pool features: Above Ground, Lap, The Pool Is An Endless Swim Spa, Heated
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Spa
      • Fencing: Pipe,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 2.14 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.01 to 5 AC
      • Features: Amenities: Horses Allowed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Arena, Corral(s), Workshop Detached, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 4008138145513

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Pueblo
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Minimum Pitch,Built-Up
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: City Gas, El Paso Electric
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: 1974 None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Las Cruces

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $254/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $405,117
      • Annual tax amount: $3,127
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $805,900

        $766,000 - $846,000

        $2,959/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$849,000$254/sqft
        Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601082 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,127 +1.9%$135,039 +3%
        2023$3,070 +1.1%$131,106 +3%
        2022$3,037 +3.5%$127,287 +3%
        2021$2,935 +2.4%$123,580 +3%
        2020$2,866 +2.9%$119,981 +3%
        2019$2,786 +3.6%$116,487 +3%
        2018$2,690 $113,094 +3%
        2017$2,690 +5.3%$109,800
        2016$2,554 -1.7%$109,800 -66.7%
        2015$2,598 -0.1%$329,400
        2014$2,600 +5.3%$329,400 +9.4%
        2013$2,469 $301,200 -5%
        2012$2,469 +1.3%$317,100
        2011$2,439 +1.1%$317,100 0%
        2010$2,411 +19%$317,116 +11.9%
        2009$2,026 $283,415 +3%
        2008$2,026 +3.5%$275,160 +3%
        2007$1,957 +4.2%$267,146 +3%
        2005$1,878 +4%$259,477 +6.1%
        2004$1,806 +6.6%$244,560
        2003$1,694 -3.4%$244,560 +6.1%
        2002$1,753 $230,500
        2001$1,753 +6.7%$230,500 +6.1%
        2000$1,643 $217,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 88005

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable