Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $350,000

    565 Mount Rock Rd, Newville, PA 17241

    7beds
    2,834sqft
    Manufactured Home
    Built in 1999
    2.96 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially fenced yardPlenty of storageLarge butcher block islandPainted oak cabinetsComfortable gathering areasGranite countertops
    Tucked into the peaceful countryside of Newville, 565 Mount Rock Road offers space, flexibility, and opportunity on 2.96 acres. Surrounded by scenic farmland and wide-open views, this property delivers a quiet setting while still being within a reasonable drive to Carlisle and major routes. This home has been thoughtfully expanded over the years and now offers approximately 3,000 square feet of living space. Set on a permanent foundation with the title retired, this double wide features a versatile layout with 4 bedrooms on the main level and 3 additional bedrooms in the finished lower level, along with 3 full bathrooms. Whether you need extra room for everyday living, working from home, or hosting guests, there’s space here to make it work. The main level offers comfortable gathering areas and an updated kitchen completed in 2024, featuring painted oak cabinets, granite countertops, a large butcher block island, and plenty of storage. New LVP flooring was also added to the main living areas in 2024. The lower level expands your options with additional living space, bedrooms, and walkout access—ideal for guests or multi-use living. The primary bedroom is a standout, offering a generous 24x18 layout along with an 8x12 walk-in closet. Recent updates include a 2023 addition and roof, a 2020 hot water heater, and a Culligan water softener installed in 2020. The HVAC system is original. Outside, the property continues to impress with a detached 2-car garage measuring 25x30, featuring 12-foot ceilings and two 220-amp hookups—perfect for hobbies, projects, or extra storage. The nearly 3-acre lot includes a partially fenced yard, offering plenty of room for pets, gardening, outdoor activities, or simply enjoying the surrounding landscape. Offered for the first time since its original purchase, this is a rare opportunity to own a spacious home in a serene rural setting with room to grow and make it your own. Interested parties need to schedule a showing in order to walk the property.
    34 days
    |
    520
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DAVID HOOKE 717-422-9950,

    Keller Williams of Central PA 7177614300,

    Listing Team: Dave Hooke Team, Co-Listing Team: Dave Hooke Team,Co-Listing Agent: Kelly Elizabeth Carothers 717-462-2542,

    Keller Williams of Central PA

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACB2052486MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 368 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 23
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 9
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 8
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 28 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 4
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 63 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 9
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 5
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 19
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 28 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4 X 7
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 25
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 408 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 24
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 9
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,834
      • Total interior livable area: 2,834 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,584
      • Finished area below ground: 1,250

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Oversized, Driveway, Off Street, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.96 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 46090521089

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $124/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $170,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,353
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Pending sale$350,000$124/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACB2052486 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$350,000+900%$124/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PACB2052486 Report a problem
        8/3/1999Sold$35,000$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,326 +15.4%$170,500 +12.4%
        2024$2,881 +1.3%$151,700
        2023$2,845 +2.1%$151,700
        2022$2,787 $151,700
        2021$2,787 +4.9%$151,700
        2020$2,657 +510.6%$151,700
        2019$435 -83%$151,700
        2018$2,565 $151,700
        2017-- $151,700
        2016-- $151,700
        2015-- $151,700 -7.8%
        2014-- $164,600
        2013-- $164,600
        2012-- $164,600
        2011-- $164,600 +58.9%
        2010-- $103,570
        2009-- $103,570
        2008-- $103,570
        2007-- $103,570
        2006-- $103,570
        2005-- $103,570 +6.1%
        2004-- $97,600
        2003$232 $97,600
        2000-- $97,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 17241

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        24 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable