Experience the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort with this stunning farmhouse-style home nestled on 22 breathtaking acres in Jasper. This awesome 4BR/3BA property offers space, beauty, and versatility like no other. The home features a huge kitchen that serves as the heart of the home and makes it ideal for gathering, cooking, and entertaining. Generously sized bedrooms provide comfort and privacy, while the thoughtful layout makes everyday living both functional and inviting.
Step outside and take in the true beauty of this property. The land is fully fenced and showcases a picturesque, stocked pond, creating a peaceful and scenic setting. A massive barn/workshop offers endless possibilities for hobbies, storage, or business use.
With its incredible landscape and charming setting, this property has even served as a wedding venue in the past which highlights just how special and memorable it truly is. Even more, it's located less than 10 minutes to beautiful Smith Lake. Whether you're looking for a private retreat, a working property, or a place to host unforgettable gatherings, this one-of-a-kind estate is a rare opportunity in Jasper.
For sale
Price cut: $26K (5/14)
$599,000
5652 Bird Farm Rd, Jasper, AL 35503
4beds
3baths
3,530sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
22 Acres Lot
$600,000 Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Farmhouse-style homeLand is fully fencedGenerously sized bedroomsPicturesque stocked pond
- 16 days |
- 1,211 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jacob Sanders 205-369-2803,
EXP Realty Central
Source: Walker County Area MLS,MLS#: 26-890
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,530
- Total interior livable area: 3,530 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached & Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Waterfront features: No - None
Lot
- Size: 22 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 620305210000001000
- Zoning: _
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding, Drywall, Wood Walls
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $397,300
- Annual tax amount: $969
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$600,000
$570,000 - $630,000
$2,440/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $599,000-4.2%$170/sqft |
Source: Walker County Area MLS #26-890 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000+160.5%$177/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #26-890 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2005 | Sold | $239,900$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $969 +8.6% | $39,740 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $893 +8.5% | $36,740 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $823 +7.2% | $34,000 +6.8% |
| 2021 | $768 -7.1% | $31,840 -6.7% |
| 2019 | $827 +9.4% | $34,140 +8.9% |
| 2018 | $756 | $31,360 |
| 2017 | $756 | $31,360 |
| 2016 | $756 | $31,360 |
| 2015 | $756 +2.3% | $31,360 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $738 -4.9% | $30,680 -4.7% |
| 2013 | $777 | $32,180 |
| 2012 | $777 | $32,180 |
| 2011 | $777 +8.6% | $32,180 +8.1% |
| 2010 | $715 -22.2% | $29,760 -21.2% |
| 2009 | $919 | $37,780 |
| 2008 | $919 | $37,780 |
| 2007 | $919 +39.8% | $37,780 +26.5% |
| 2006 | $658 -42.2% | $29,860 -38.3% |
| 2005 | $1,138 | $48,420 |
| 2004 | $1,138 +50.6% | $48,420 +50.6% |
| 2003 | $756 -47.4% | $32,160 -47.4% |
| 2002 | $1,436 +751.3% | $61,120 +751.3% |
| 2001 | $169 | $7,180 |
| 2000 | $169 | $7,180 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35503