Set on an expansive 12.71 acre at 5665 Braun Road, this property offers the kind of space that's getting harder to find. Whether you're looking for room to spread out, create, or simply enjoy a quieter setting, this home delivers a rare opportunity to own land paired with versatile outbuilding with a truly distinctive timber frame home. This extraordinary home highlights the strength, craftsmanship, all while from every room, it captures breathtaking private views of the land. The fully finished walkout lower level is designed for entertaining, featuring a fourth bedroom, full bath, and a wet bar--perfect for hosting gatherings of any size. Outdoors, the property continues to impress with a versatile outbuilding offering 2,100 square feet with 4 animal stalls, an open concrete area ideal for hobbies, equipment or storage. Quiet, private, and truly special--this is more than a home; it's a lifestyle waiting to be lived. Let your dream become reality.
Active
Price cut: $159K (4/24)
$1,136,000
5665 Braun Rd, Saline, MI 48176
4beds
5,160sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
12.71 Acres Lot
$1,096,000 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 56 days |
- 1,713 |
- 85 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karolynn Schofield 734-649-6411,
RE/MAX Platinum 734-741-1000
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26010484
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 28952
- Dimensions: 154.00 x 188.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 20864
- Dimensions: 128.00 x 163.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 22925
- Dimensions: 131.00 x 175.00
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 208292
- Dimensions: 1211.00 x 172.00
Primary bathroom
- Description: Full Bath
- Level: Main
- Area: 13959
- Dimensions: 141.00 x 99.00
Bathroom 1
- Description: Half Bath
- Level: Main
- Area: 340
- Dimensions: 5.00 x 68.00
Bathroom 3
- Description: Full Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 10692
- Dimensions: 81.00 x 132.00
Bathroom 4
- Description: Full Bath
- Level: Lower
- Area: 8415
- Dimensions: 85.00 x 99.00
Dining area
- Description: Breakfast Nook
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 17556
- Dimensions: 133.00 x 132.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 214130
- Dimensions: 133.00 x 1610.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 415867
- Dimensions: 197.00 x 2111.00
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 18944
- Dimensions: 128.00 x 148.00
Recreation
- Level: Lower
- Area: 215295
- Dimensions: 465.00 x 463.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, Center Island, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Daylight,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,235
- Total interior livable area: 5,160 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2.5
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 12.71 Acres
- Dimensions: 449' x 1132'
Details
- Parcel number: R1821100006
- Zoning description: A-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Details
- Builder name: Louie Marr
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Saline
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $505,300
- Annual tax amount: $17,698
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
$1,096,000
$1.04M - $1.15M
$4,842/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $1,136,000-12.3%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000-1.8%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listing removed | $1,319,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $1,319,000-0.3%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Price change | $1,323,000-8.8%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2025 | Price change | $1,450,000-6.5%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Sold | $1,550,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Contingent | $1,550,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000+362.7%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2000 | Sold | $335,000$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $505,300 -24.1% |
| 2024 | -- | $665,600 +7.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $618,900 +15.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $536,700 +4.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $514,400 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $11,988 | $507,400 +19.7% |
| 2019 | -- | $424,000 +9.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $387,900 +3.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $376,400 +15% |
| 2016 | -- | $327,170 +0.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $326,192 +3.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $316,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $316,000 +0.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $313,029 +2.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $304,800 -3.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $316,900 -10.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $352,900 -15.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $418,826 +2.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $409,410 -11.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $464,700 +13.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $410,800 +2.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $400,900 +69.4% |
| 2002 | $5,061 +643.6% | $236,700 +37.9% |
| 2001 | $681 | $171,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48176