Set minutes from Fredericksburg's Main Street and wineries, 5686 Ranch Road 1631 offers 13.25 acres with the kind of equine and livestock improvements buyers rarely find this close to town. Behind a custom electric gate, the property is cross-fenced with tight lock-net and pipe/panel fencing, creating a clean, functional layout for horses or cattle. Three improved grass pastures, a clay-lined stock pond, and an agricultural exemption support both lifestyle and long-term usability. The 2,315 sq ft custom home-built in 2009 by Laughlin Homes & Restoration-has just been fully repainted inside, giving the residence a crisp, move-in-ready feel. The home features 3 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, a spacious kitchen with Thermador appliances, custom cabinetry, concrete countertops, and an island built for gathering. Outdoor living is equally strong with a stone patio, pergola, outdoor fireplace, and outdoor shower-ideal for Hill Country evenings after a day outside. Infrastructure includes a 60x40 modern Mueller metal barn with a custom welded pen system, covered working pens, a rainwater collection system for the wash rack, and a 10x10 enclosed insulated feed/tack room. A separate 1-bedroom casita with full bath connects to a double carport and workshop, offering flexibility for guests, a ranch hand setup, or additional living space. B&B permitted and an additional guest home can be constructed (buyer to verify). This is a true turnkey ranch setup in a prime Fredericksburg corridor.
For sale
$1,495,000
5686 Ranch Rd 1631, Fredericksburg, TX 78624
3beds
2,315sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2009
13.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$646/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully repainted insideCovered working pensClay-lined stock pondThree improved grass pasturesOutdoor fireplaceCustom electric gateStone patio
- 59 days |
- 105 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin Cop TREC #613372 (830) 997-6531,
Fredericksburg Realty
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1878539
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Area: 98
- Dimensions: 7 x 14
Family room
- Area: 672
- Dimensions: 32 x 21
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,315 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Fencing: Fenced
- Waterfront features: Other
Lot
- Size: 13.25 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Ag Exempt, Agricultural
Details
- Additional structures: Additional Structures, Barn(s), Feed Barn, Workshop
- Parcel number: 99692
Condition
- Year built: 2009
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Fredericksburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $646/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $5,842
- Price range: $1.5M - $1.5M
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 295 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000$646/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $1,495,000$646/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Price change | $1,495,000-6.3%$646/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000-5.9%$689/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Listing removed | $1,695,000$732/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000$732/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listing removed | $1,695,000$732/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Price change | $1,695,000-5.6%$732/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,795,000$775/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78624