ActivePrice cut: $10K (3/11)
$415,000
4beds
2,752sqft
5689 Sharon Rd, Newburgh, IN 47630
4beds
2,752sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1999
1.13 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
What's special
Updated half bathFamily room with fireplaceFormal diningChicken coopAbove-ground poolQuartz countersPrivate en suite
You've been looking for some land to stretch your legs thats not too far from town. Bingo, this 4 bed 2.5 bath sits on over over an acre in Newburgh. Loaded with updates and outdoor amenities that set this home apart. Seller to provide full roof replacement at current asking price. ...
- 82 days |
- 1,150 |
- 60 |
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202606175
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Casey J McCoy Cell:812-760-6576,
KELLER WILLIAMS CAPITAL REALTY
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202606175
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 315
- Dimensions: 21 x 15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Gas Water Heater, Wine Cooler
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- 1st Bdrm En Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Tub and Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,915
- Total interior livable area: 2,752 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,752
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch Covered
- Fencing: Partial,Picket
Lot
- Size: 1.13 Acres
- Dimensions: 200x250
- Features: Level, Rural
Details
- Parcel number: 871331101005.000019
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $295,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,236
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $415,000-2.4% |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+59.2% |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2018 | Sold | $267,000-2.6% |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2018 | Price change | $274,000-3.5%$100/sqft |
Source: HOUSE HUNTER REALTY BNM GROUP LLC #201805920 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $284,000+24.6%$103/sqft |
Source: HOUSE HUNTER REALTY BNM GROUP LLC #201805909 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2010 | Sold | $228,000-12.1% |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2010 | Listing removed | $259,500$94/sqft |
Source: House Hunter Realty Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2010 | Price change | $259,500-3.7%$94/sqft |
Source: House Hunter Realty Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2010 | Price change | $269,500-2.7%$98/sqft |
Source: House Hunter Realty Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2009 | Listed for sale | $277,000$101/sqft |
Source: House Hunter Realty Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,171 -1.8% | $295,700 +2.7% |
| 2023 | $2,210 +15.5% | $287,900 +2.9% |
| 2022 | $1,914 +7.5% | $279,900 +19.3% |
| 2021 | $1,780 -2.9% | $234,600 +8% |
| 2020 | $1,834 +1.4% | $217,200 -2.4% |
| 2019 | $1,808 +3% | $222,500 +2.1% |
| 2018 | $1,755 +1.4% | $217,900 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $1,731 +1.6% | $213,800 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $1,704 +1.5% | $212,400 -2.5% |
| 2014 | $1,679 +5.3% | $217,800 +2.3% |
| 2013 | $1,594 -2.2% | $213,000 -0.2% |
| 2012 | $1,630 -3.3% | $213,500 -0.5% |
| 2011 | $1,686 +2% | $214,500 |
| 2010 | $1,654 -0.7% | $214,500 |
| 2009 | $1,666 +45.5% | $214,500 +28.4% |
| 2007 | $1,145 -31.8% | $167,000 |
| 2006 | $1,679 | $167,000 -4.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $174,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,331/mo
Principal & interest
$2089
Property taxes
$242
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$404,600
$384,000 - $425,000
$2,756/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 47630