Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (4/23)
    $640,000

    569 Middle Road, Dresden, ME 04342

    6beds
    2,091sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1708
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $306/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 569 Middle Road in Dresden--a beautifully renovated duplex set on an expansive 8.91-acre lot with an impressive 425 feet of frontage along the serene Eastern River. This rare offering combines modern updates with peaceful waterfront living, making it ideal for owner-occupants, investors, or those seeking a multi-generational setup. Each unit has been thoughtfully and completely renovated, featuring updated kitchens, stylish finishes, and comfortable living spaces designed for today's lifestyle. Whether you choose to live in one unit and rent the other or maximize your investment potential with dual rental income, this property offers flexibility and long-term value. Step outside and enjoy nearly 9 acres of privacy, perfect for recreation, gardening, or simply taking in the natural beauty of the surrounding landscape. The generous river frontage provides a picturesque setting for kayaking, fishing, or relaxing by the water's edge. Located in the charming town of Dresden, you'll enjoy a quiet, rural feel while still being within reach of nearby amenities. Opportunities like this--fully renovated, income-producing, and waterfront with acreage--are hard to come by. Don't miss your chance to own this unique and versatile property!
    37 days
    |
    771
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tim Dunham Realty 207-729-7297

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656932MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • None
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Partial,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,091
      • Total interior livable area: 2,091 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,091
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Eastern River
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 425,Waterfrontage Owned: 425
      Lot
      • Size: 8.91 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: DRESM7L62A

Condition
      • Year built: 1708

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $306/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $273,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,959
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026

DateEventPrice
      4/23/2026Price change$640,000-0.8%$306/sqft
      Source: Maine Listings #1656932 Report a problem
      4/10/2026Listed for sale$645,000+111.5%$308/sqft
      Source: Maine Listings #1656932 Report a problem
      5/24/2024Sold$305,000+7%$146/sqft
      Source: Maine Listings #1586121 Report a problem
      4/11/2024Pending sale$285,000$136/sqft
      Source: Maine Listings #1586121 Report a problem
      4/10/2024Listed for sale$285,000+83.9%$136/sqft
      Source: Maine Listings #1586121 Report a problem
      4/3/2024Sold$155,000-47.5%$74/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      11/13/2021Listing removed--
      Source: Maine Listings #1506775 Report a problem
      8/27/2021Listed for sale$295,000+7.3%$141/sqft
      Source: Maine Listings #1506775 Report a problem
      8/23/2021Listing removed--
      Source: Owner Report a problem
      8/12/2021Listed for sale$275,000+108.3%$132/sqft
      Source: Owner Report a problem
      12/11/2015Sold$132,000$63/sqft
      Source: Maine Listings #1241440 Report a problem

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2024$3,959 +9.6%$273,000 +17.9%
      2023$3,611 +13.1%$231,500 +16%
      2022$3,192 +6.4%$199,500 +25%
      2021$3,000 $159,600
      2020$3,000 +3.8%$159,600 0%
      2018$2,890 +1.7%$159,665
      2017$2,842 +1.1%$159,665
      2016$2,810 +2.9%$159,665
      2015$2,730 +0.6%$159,665
      2014$2,714 +13.3%$159,665
      2013$2,395 $159,665
      2012$2,395 $159,665

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 04342

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        1 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable