The Highly Sought After Rosewood Estates 55+ Community Welcomes You! Located on the Westfield/Southwick line, this unit has an attractive open floor plan with vaulted ceilings and newer installed walk-in shower with first floor laundry that add to the comfort and convenience of this garden style condo. There is a large open basement ready for finishing to add to the living space. The exterior semi-private patio comes with a wooded backdrop for a peaceful and serene location for your enjoyment. This lovely tucked in complex offers you a Clubhouse for events and is so close to all amenities, parks, golf, shopping and dining while giving you that quiet country living feel. Don't miss this opportunity, it won't last!
For sale
$265,000
79 Rosewood Ln, Southwick, MA 01077
1beds
840sqft
Condominium
Built in 1996
-- sqft lot
$262,400 Zestimate®
$315/sqft
$251/mo HOA
What's special
Newer installed walk-in showerExterior semi-private patioFirst floor laundryLarge open basementWooded backdropPeaceful and serene locationVaulted ceilings
- 3 days
- 86
- 8
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carol Cusson-Beebe 413-348-8310,
Executive Real Estate, Inc. 413-596-2212
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73597333
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Laminate, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Handicap Equipped, Enclosed Shower - Fiberglass, Remodeled
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: First Floor, In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 840
- Total interior livable area: 840 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 840
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Gazebo, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 3593821
- Zoning: B20B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Adult Community
- Senior community: Yes
HOA
- Amenities included: Clubhouse
- Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $251 monthly
Location
- Region: Southwick
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $315/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,896
- Date on market: 10/31/2026
- Exclusions: Washer/Dryer
Estimated market value
$262,400
$249,000 - $276,000
$1,745/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+47.2%$315/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73597333 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Sold | $180,000+44.1%$214/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2017 | Sold | $124,900$149/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2017 | Listed for sale | $124,900+38.9%$149/sqft |
Source: Park Square Realty #72158830 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/1999 | Sold | $89,900$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,989 +0.6% | $192,000 |
| 2024 | $2,970 +9% | $192,000 +13.5% |
| 2023 | $2,724 +7.4% | $169,100 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $2,537 +13.9% | $149,400 +18% |
| 2021 | $2,227 -0.6% | $126,600 -10% |
| 2020 | $2,241 -2.4% | $140,600 +7% |
| 2019 | $2,296 -6.7% | $131,400 -6.6% |
| 2018 | $2,462 +1.2% | $140,700 +2.6% |
| 2017 | $2,433 +3.7% | $137,200 |
| 2016 | $2,346 +12.6% | $137,200 +11.5% |
| 2015 | $2,084 -0.7% | $123,000 |
| 2014 | $2,098 -3.9% | $123,000 -12.8% |
| 2013 | $2,184 +4.2% | $141,100 -4.2% |
| 2012 | $2,096 +5.9% | $147,300 |
| 2011 | $1,980 | $147,300 |
| 2010 | $1,980 +18.6% | $147,300 +7.7% |
| 2008 | $1,669 +3.3% | $136,800 +0.2% |
| 2007 | $1,616 +0.8% | $136,500 +8.4% |
| 2006 | $1,603 +3.9% | $125,900 +20% |
| 2005 | $1,543 | $104,900 |
| 2004 | $1,543 -10.8% | $104,900 |
| 2003 | $1,730 +27.1% | $104,900 +19.9% |
| 2001 | $1,361 | $87,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





