Welcome to the prestigious gated community of Long Canyon in Simi Valley, a picturesque enclave known for its tree lined streets, scenic walking trails, and peaceful natural surroundings. This beautifully appointed 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath residence offers 3180 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, blending comfort, style, and functionality.
Step inside to soaring ceilings and an abundance of natural light that fills the grand entry and formal living room. The versatile floor plan features a desirable downstairs bedroom and full bath, a private dining room, and a spacious family room. The open concept kitchen seamlessly connects to the family room and is complete with a breakfast counter, center island, and generous cabinetry, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, a sweeping staircase leads to a luxurious primary retreat with ample space for a sitting area or workspace, along with tranquil views of the backyard and open skies. The primary bath offers dual vanities, a soaking tub, step in shower, and a large walk in closet. Three additional upstairs bedrooms provide flexibility, including one with an ensuite bath, plus a loft and charming Juliet balcony. Additional highlights include upstairs laundry, a three car garage, and close proximity to hiking trails. This is refined California living at its best.
For sale
$1,229,000
57 E Boulder Creek Rd, Simi Valley, CA 93065
5beds
3,180sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$1,180,900 Zestimate®
$386/sqft
$263/mo HOA
What's special
Three car garageCharming juliet balconyCenter islandGrand entryTree lined streetsAbundance of natural lightBreakfast counter
- 46 days |
- 1,230 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dianna M Dingman DRE #01333082 805-901-3369,
Keller Williams Westlake Village
Source: CSMAOR,MLS#: 226001587
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central Furnace, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Tile Counters, Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Linoleum
- Doors: Sliding Glass Door(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Plantation Shutters, Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Raised Hearth, Other, Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,180
- Total interior livable area: 3,180 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Attached, Direct Access, Garage - 1 Door
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main Level
- Patio & porch: Concrete Slab
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Association, Community, Fenced, Heated, Gunite
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Association Spa, Community, Heated, Heated - Gas, Gunite, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 5960174105
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Slab
- Roof: Concrete Tile
Condition
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: District/Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Gated with Guard, Gated Community
- Subdivision: Hearthstone (Long Cyn)-416
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
- HOA fee: $263 monthly
- HOA name: Long Canyon Garden Society
Location
- Region: Simi Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $386/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $772,459
- Annual tax amount: $9,159
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 46 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash to New Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$1,180,900
$1.12M - $1.24M
$5,922/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,229,000+79.4%$386/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2013 | Listing removed | $685,000$215/sqft |
Source: Military For Sale by Owner #39784 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2012 | Listed for sale | $685,000+11.4%$215/sqft |
| 5/23/2012 | Sold | $615,000-5.4%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2011 | Price change | $649,900-5.1%$204/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Simi Valley #11017808 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2011 | Listed for sale | $685,000+79.8%$215/sqft |
Source: Zenith Financial Mortgage Co. #11015942 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/1998 | Sold | $381,000$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,159 +7.5% | $772,459 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,517 | $757,313 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,517 +0.1% | $742,464 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,507 +0.5% | $727,906 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,466 +1.9% | $713,634 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,305 +4.7% | $706,318 +2% |
| 2019 | $7,930 +0.7% | $692,470 +2% |
| 2018 | $7,878 +2.1% | $678,894 +2% |
| 2017 | $7,713 +4.6% | $665,584 +2% |
| 2016 | $7,372 +2% | $652,534 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $7,229 +1.2% | $642,734 +2% |
| 2014 | $7,140 | $630,146 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $627,300 +32% |
| 2012 | -- | $475,205 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $465,888 +0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $463,508 +4% |
| 2007 | -- | $445,510 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $436,775 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $428,212 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $412,125 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $404,045 +2% |
| 2001 | $4,296 +1.7% | $396,124 +2% |
| 2000 | $4,226 | $388,358 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93065