Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Casella Real Estate
    Bought with: Casella Real Estate
    $137,500

    57 Forest Street, Rutland City, VT 05701

    6beds
    1,680sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1900
    -- sqft lot
    $174,400 Zestimate®
    $82/sqft
    $1,523 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $174,400

    $150,000 - $202,000

    $1,523/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $794/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $794/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't miss this chance to acquire a high-yield property in Rutland City. Whether you're a seasoned investor or looking to start your real estate portfolio, these buildings offer an excellent opportunity for stable and profitable returns. One building consists of two 3-bedroom 1-bathroom units and the other of two 1 bedroom 1-bathroom units. Heat and electricity are separately metered, minimizing owner expenses as tenants are responsible for their own utilities. The two buildings have a shared driveway as well as off-street parking that is exempt from Rutland City's winter parking ban, providing convenience for tenants year-round. This property has the potential for a 13% cap rate, gross income is based on projected market rates, 2 units are currently vacant leaving a buyer the ability to fill the vacancies with tenants of their choice. Call for a breakdown of the financials and to schedule a showing of this great investment opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hughes Group Team,

    Casella Real Estate 802-772-7487

    Bought with:

    Hughes Group Team

    Casella Real Estate

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5000635MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Propane, Oil, Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water, Wall Units
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Unfinished,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,520
    • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,680
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 3,049 sqft
    • Features: City Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 54017012766

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

DateEventPrice
    8/27/2024Sold$137,500-50.7%$82/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5000635 Report a problem
    6/14/2024Listed for sale$279,000+236.1%$166/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5000635 Report a problem
    9/2/1999Sold$83,000$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $67,200
    2023-- $67,200
    2022-- $67,200
    2021-- $67,200
    2020-- $67,200
    2019-- $67,200
    2018-- $67,200
    2017-- $67,200
    2016-- $67,200 +9900%
    2015-- $672
    2014-- $672
    2013-- $672
    2012-- $672
    2011-- $672
    2010-- $672
    2009-- $672
    2008-- $672 -34.4%
    2007-- $1,024

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rutland City