Tucked into the quiet beauty of the Santa Fe woods, this inviting property blends privacy, nature, and classic Southwest character—all within an easy 15 minute drive to the Plaza. The passive solar design fills the home with natural light, highlighting timeless regional touches including vigas, tile and wood floors, and a traditional kiva fireplace.
The main house features an updated kitchen and 3 bedrooms plus a den—a flexible space that could easily serve as a fourth bedroom. One wall is a striking natural living stone feature, adding texture and a sense of place you won’t find anywhere else. Large windows frame views of the surrounding hills and forest, creating a peaceful backdrop throughout the home.
Step outside to a fabulous elevated deck, where a hot tub sits beneath the stars—an unforgettable spot for quiet evenings or relaxed gatherings. The gated community offers direct access to hiking trails, making it easy to enjoy the landscape right from your doorstep.
The detached guest house is a gem of its own, with two levels, a separate bedroom, and a private patio—perfect for visitors, extended stays, or creative studio space.
This is a rare opportunity to enjoy the tranquility of the woods with the convenience of Santa Fe living, wrapped in authentic Southwestern charm.
Pending
$879,000
57 Mountain Top Rd, Santa Fe, NM 87505
4beds
3,202sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
2.74 Acres Lot
$880,400 Zestimate®
$275/sqft
$125/mo HOA
What's special
Traditional kiva fireplacePrivate patioFabulous elevated deckUpdated kitchenTile and wood floors
- 20 days |
- 3,354 |
- 353 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Fries 505-310-3919,
Sotheby's Int. RE/Grant 505-988-2533
Source: SFARMLS,MLS#: 202601512
Originating MLS: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Fireplace(s), Passive Solar, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Interior Steps
- Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Kiva, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,202
- Total interior livable area: 3,202 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Not ADA Compliant
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.74 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House Detached, Storage
- Parcel number: 026010489
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Northern New Mexico
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Overlook 1
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Gated
- Services included: Common Areas, Road Maintenance
- HOA fee: $1,500 annually
Location
- Region: Santa Fe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $275/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $633,696
- Annual tax amount: $3,348
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,New Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$880,400
$836,000 - $924,000
$4,277/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $879,000$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $879,000+51.8%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2020 | Listing removed | $579,000$181/sqft |
Source: Santa Fe Properties/Washington #201905302 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2020 | Pending sale | $579,000$181/sqft |
| 1/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $579,000$181/sqft |
| 12/9/2019 | Pending sale | $579,000$181/sqft |
| 12/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $579,000+67.8%$181/sqft |
| 9/26/2018 | Listing removed | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2014 | Listing removed | $345,000$108/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2014 | Listed for sale | $345,000+19.4%$108/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2013 | Listing removed | $289,000$90/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2013 | Price change | $289,000-16.2%$90/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2013 | Listed for sale | $345,000+5%$108/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2012 | Listing removed | $328,600$103/sqft |
Source: NCI #201104552 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2011 | Listed for sale | $328,600+9.9%$103/sqft |
Source: NCI #201104552 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2011 | Listing removed | $299,000$93/sqft |
Source: Vflyer Homes #201005322 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2011 | Price change | $299,000-17.9%$93/sqft |
Source: NRT #201005322 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2010 | Price change | $364,000-11%$114/sqft |
Source: Santa Fe Realty Partners #201005322 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2010 | Price change | $409,000-9.9%$128/sqft |
| 10/8/2010 | Price change | $454,000-9%$142/sqft |
| 9/21/2010 | Listed for sale | $499,000-20.2%$156/sqft |
| 7/16/2010 | Listing removed | $625,000$195/sqft |
Source: LinkUSystems, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2009 | Listed for sale | $625,000$195/sqft |
Source: LinkUSystems, Inc. Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,348 -0.1% | $478,658 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,352 +2.6% | $464,717 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,266 +2% | $451,183 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,203 +63.3% | $438,042 +393.6% |
| 2020 | $1,961 +2% | $88,749 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,923 +2.7% | $86,165 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,873 | $83,655 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,873 +3.5% | $81,219 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,808 | $78,853 -7.4% |
| 2015 | $1,808 -2.3% | $85,146 -25% |
| 2014 | $1,852 -11.1% | $113,546 |
| 2013 | $2,083 +24.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,676 +2.1% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,642 +4.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,578 +5% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,503 +4% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,445 +1.9% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,419 +16.1% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,223 -7.2% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,317 +5.6% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,247 -4.5% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,306 +3.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,262 | $73,777 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,024/mo
Principal & interest
$4533
Property taxes
$366
HOA Fees
$125
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Santa Fe Foothills
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Atalaya Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 4 mi
- 6/10Milagro Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 4.1 mi
- NASanta Fe EngageGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Atalaya
- Middle: Milagro
- High: Santa Fe
Source: SFARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New Mexico
- Santa Fe County
- Santa Fe
- 87505
- Santa Fe Foothills
- 57 Mountain Top Rd