Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $548,600

    57 Ruby Rd, Chadds Ford, PA 19317

    4beds
    2,020sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $548,600 Zestimate®
    $272/sqft
    $2,985 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $548,600

    $516,000 - $582,000

    $2,985/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,985/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,985/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,698/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,698/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    SHORT SALE - Spacious, updated colonial home located in the sought after Conestoga Farms community in the Garnet Valley School District. This home is nestled on a .5 acre lot. The home warmly welcomes you through its main entrance into a beautiful, bright and airy living room with a bay window and features hard surface flooring throughout. On the lower level you will find a gorgeous, updated kitchen with granite counter tops, wood floors, maple cabinets, stainless appliances and a breakfast bar. Adjoining the kitchen is a formal dining room with ceramic tile wood pattern flooring and bead boarding. The large family room, which is open and adjoined to the dining room, has outside access to a covered patio looking out over a large beautifully landscaped backyard. The main level is completed by a full bath and main floor laundry for convenience. The upper level offers four spacious bedrooms, a hall bath, as well as a walk up attic with ample storage space. The home is part of a community with quiet streets and low taxes of $5,440 (2018 per public record). Centrally located with easy access to all major commuting routes to shopping and corporate centers, Wilmington, Philadelphia and parks. This home is on public water and public sewer (public records incorrectly show otherwise). Storage shed (20 x 10) is included. Property sold in AS IS condition, seller/lender will not make repairs or credit for repairs. Sale & terms subject to lender approval.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Carpet, Attic, Upgraded Countertops, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Galley
    • Flooring: Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,020 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    • Pool features: Private
    Lot
    • Size: 0.51 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13000067100
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional, Colonial
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chadds Ford
    • Municipality: CONCORD TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Self Cleaning Oven, Bar Fridge, Oven/Range - Electric
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Carpet, Attic, Upgraded Countertops, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Galley
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional, Colonial
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • Heating: Hot Water
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Asphalt
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • PoolFeatures: Private
    • MlsStatus: ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
    • Municipality: CONCORD TWP

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/26/2020Sold$318,000-0.6%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/27/2020Price change$320,000-3%$158/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #PADE500170 Report a problem
    2/28/2020Price change$329,900-7%$163/sqft
    2/10/2020Pending sale$354,900$176/sqft
    1/15/2020Price change$354,900-2.7%$176/sqft
    12/10/2019Price change$364,900-2.7%$181/sqft
    11/20/2019Price change$374,900-2.6%$186/sqft
    10/15/2019Price change$384,900-2.5%$191/sqft
    9/28/2019Listed for sale$394,900+5.3%$195/sqft
    5/19/2017Sold$375,000-2.6%$186/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/9/2016Sold$385,000-2.5%$191/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/1/2016Sold$395,000+154.8%$196/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/18/2016Sold$155,000-55.1%$77/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/29/2010Sold$345,000-1.4%$171/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/2/2010Listed for sale$349,900$173/sqft
    Source: Century 21 The Real Estate Store #5652415 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,969 +5.1%$291,180
    2024$6,630 +2.6%$291,180
    2023$6,464 +1.1%$291,180
    2022$6,393 $291,180
    2021$6,393 +750.3%$291,180 +111.5%
    2020$752 -86%$137,670
    2019$5,359 +1.6%$137,670
    2018$5,278 +598.5%$137,670
    2017$756 $137,670
    2016$756 $137,670
    2015$756 $137,670
    2014$756 +2.8%$137,670
    2013$735 +2.8%$137,670
    2012$715 +0.3%$137,670
    2011$713 +2%$137,670
    2010$699 +7.5%$137,670
    2009$650 $137,670
    2008$650 +8.3%$137,670
    2007$600 -2%$137,670
    2006$613 $137,670
    2005$613 $137,670
    2004$613 +8.5%$137,670
    2003$564 +7.9%$137,670
    2002$523 $137,670
    2000$523 $137,670

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19317