Welcome to this delightful Cape Cod"style home, offering 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom in a cozy, thoughtfully designed layout.With its signature steep roof, charming dormer windows, and timeless curb appeal, this home embodies classic Cape Cod architecture. Inside, abundant natural light fills the spacious living room, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The open dining area connects seamlessly to a functional kitchen, complete with ample cabinetry and storage.The three bedrooms provide versatility perfect for a home office, guest room, or additional living space. A well-appointed full bathroom adds convenience and efficiency to the layout.Step outside to enjoy a lovely yard, ideal for gardening, entertaining, or simply relaxing outdoors. Low-maintenance and full of character, this home is a wonderful choice for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone seeking the charm and simplicity of Cape Cod living.
Active
Price increase: $50K (2/26)
$480,000
57 Terrace Ave, Butler Boro, NJ 07405
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$474,900 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 207 days |
- 1,044 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sebastian Diaz Martes 973-860-7595,
Prestige Property Group Montclair
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3994656
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
Heating
- 1 Unit, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Level 1
Features
- Utility Room, Walkout
- Basement: Yes,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, None
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Metal Fence
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake/Water View, Mountain(s)
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake/Water View
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 125
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 2303001050000000590000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Butler
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $373,700
- Annual tax amount: $8,594
- Date on market: 10/31/2025
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$474,900
$451,000 - $499,000
$3,176/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $480,000+11.6% |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $430,000 |
Source: eXp Realty #24037726 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Pending sale | $430,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listing removed | $3,300 |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,300 |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $430,000+7.8% |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2025 | Listing removed | $399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Price change | $399,000-0.2% |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,999+0.3% |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2025 | Listing removed | $399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Price change | $399,000-4.8% |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2024 | Price change | $419,000-1.9% |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2024 | Price change | $426,900-0.2% |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2024 | Price change | $427,900-0.5% |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $429,900+4.9% |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2023 | Sold | $410,000+5.4% |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2023 | Pending sale | $389,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $389,000+44.1% |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2023 | Sold | $270,000+8% |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2023 | Pending sale | $250,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $250,000-10.4% |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $279,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,331 +8.6% | $373,700 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $8,595 +24.2% | $344,200 +32% |
| 2023 | $6,922 +17% | $260,800 +17.1% |
| 2022 | $5,915 +0.8% | $222,800 +39.6% |
| 2021 | $5,869 +0.8% | $159,600 |
| 2020 | $5,823 +1.4% | $159,600 -4% |
| 2019 | $5,745 +7.5% | $166,200 |
| 2018 | $5,342 +2.9% | $166,200 |
| 2017 | $5,191 +1.8% | $166,200 |
| 2016 | $5,099 +3.5% | $166,200 |
| 2015 | $4,926 +2.6% | $166,200 |
| 2014 | $4,803 +3.1% | $166,200 |
| 2013 | $4,657 +2.8% | $166,200 |
| 2012 | $4,533 +5.7% | $166,200 |
| 2011 | $4,288 +5.3% | $166,200 |
| 2010 | $4,074 +2.3% | $166,200 |
| 2009 | $3,982 | $166,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $166,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $166,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $166,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $166,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $166,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $166,200 +122.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $74,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $74,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07405