Welcome home to this beautifully updated property in Plateau Park! This charming 3 bed, 1.5 bath home features recent updates throughout, offering a perfect blend of modern finishes and everyday functionality. With upgrades to the home and an inviting layout, this home is a must see.
Recent Updates Include:
• New interior/exterior paint (exterior paint will be done by 3.10.26 pending weather)
• Refinished Hardwoods throughout main living areas, new flooring and carpet in all others!
• New kitchen countertops, cabinets, backsplash and appliances!
• New bathrooms with modern fixtures, tiled main shower and new flooring
• New lighting and hardware
Appliances:
All kitchen appliances will remain in the home in their current condition. Appliances to stay AS IS, with no warranties or repairs provided by the seller.
Enjoy a great location in Park Hill schools, close to local amenities, shopping, and major highways.
Schedule your showing today!
Pending
Price cut: $9K (4/17)
$260,000
5700 N Hutson Rd, Kansas City, MO 64151
3beds
1,313sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New kitchen countertopsNew lightingTiled main shower
- 72 days |
- 913 |
- 73 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
LeAnn Hiatt 816-263-1708,
Huck Homes
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2605507
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,313
- Total interior livable area: 1,313 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,069
- Finished area below ground: 244
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 198028300005016000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,597
- Annual tax amount: $2,510
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Pending sale | $260,000$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $260,000-3.3%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $269,000-1.5%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $273,000-4.2%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,510 +11.6% | $28,044 |
| 2024 | $2,249 +0.1% | $28,044 |
| 2023 | $2,245 +9.9% | $28,044 +13.5% |
| 2022 | $2,044 -0.3% | $24,708 |
| 2021 | $2,051 +12.3% | $24,708 +14.1% |
| 2020 | $1,827 | $21,663 |
| 2018 | -- | $21,663 |
| 2017 | $1,806 -0.6% | $21,663 |
| 2016 | $1,816 -0.3% | $21,663 |
| 2015 | $1,822 +1% | $21,663 |
| 2013 | $1,804 | $21,663 |
| 2012 | -- | $21,663 |
| 2011 | -- | $21,663 |
| 2010 | -- | $21,663 |
| 2009 | -- | $21,663 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Breen Hills