Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $429,000

    5700 Old Oak Ridge Rd, Greensboro, NC 27410

    4beds
    2,049sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $417,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Completely renovated kitchenCozy wood-burning fireplaceBright and inviting spaceLarge yardNewer windowsWalk-in closetPrivate bath
    Beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home situated on a spacious 0.79-acre lot in Greensboro. This move-in ready property offers the perfect blend of modern updates and timeless character. The completely renovated kitchen features white cabinetry, white countertops, and new SS appliances, creating a bright and inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. Hardwood flooring extends throughout the home, while the bathrooms feature tile flooring and updated finishes. The living room is centered around a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The oversized primary suite offers approximately 22x24 of space along with a walk-in closet and private bath. Major updates include a new HVAC system, new water heater, and new electrical panel completed in 2025, along with newer windows and roof. The property also includes a detached 1-car garage/workshop. Conveniently located with a large yard and room to spread out, this property combines updated living with charm and space that are hard to find.
    6 days
    |
    699
    |
    51
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacy Guske 336-423-8726,

    Nexthome Gold Key Realty

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1218380MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,049
      • Total interior livable area: 2,049 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,049

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Paved, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.79 Acres
      • Features: City Lot, Not in Flood Zone
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0076697
      • Zoning: RS-15
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Year built: 1962

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $225,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,128
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $417,200

        $396,000 - $438,000

        $2,155/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$429,000+109.3%
        Source: Triad MLS #1218380 Report a problem
        12/22/2020Sold$205,000+13.9%$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/20/2006Sold$180,000
        Source: Triad MLS #G407125 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,160 $225,200
        2024$3,160 $225,200
        2023$3,160 +2.9%$225,200
        2022$3,069 +17%$225,200 +19.6%
        2021$2,623 +2.2%$188,300
        2018$2,567 +4.9%$188,300
        2017$2,448 $188,300 +6%
        2016$2,448 $177,700
        2015$2,448 -1.8%$177,700
        2014$2,492 $177,700
        2013-- $177,700
        2012-- $177,700 +0.1%
        2011-- $177,500
        2010-- $177,500
        2006-- $177,500
        2005-- $177,500
        2004-- $177,500 +32.1%
        2002-- $134,400
        2001-- $134,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,377/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2091
        Property taxes
        $286
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27410

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable