Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $14.9K (4/24)
    $475,000

    5706 Ranger Dr, Rockwall, TX 75032

    3beds
    2,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    7,535.88 Square Feet Lot
    $466,000 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $253/mo HOA

    What's special

    Abundance of natural lightLarge picture windowsBrand-new carpetTranquil greenbelt viewsSpacious and functional floorplanUpdated primary bathroomEnhancing curb appeal
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained home nestled in one of the area’s most sought-after lakeside, resort-style communities. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and an oversized 2-car garage, this home combines comfort, charm, and an unbeatable neighborhood lifestyle. Step inside and you’ll immediately notice the abundance of natural light pouring through the large picture windows, perfectly framing peaceful views of the greenbelt, park, and nearby pond. The home features gorgeous stained wood trim that adds warmth and character throughout, along with brand-new carpet for a fresh, move-in-ready feel. The spacious and functional floorplan provides comfortable living areas ideal for both everyday life and entertaining. The updated primary bathroom offers a relaxing retreat with modern touches and thoughtful finishes. Outside, the home has been freshly painted and stained, enhancing curb appeal and long-term durability. The backyard setting is especially appealing with direct access to the greenbelt and nearby park areas, creating a peaceful and private outdoor atmosphere. Living here means enjoying the full benefits of a gated and guarded lakeside community known for its incredible amenities and active lifestyle. Residents enjoy golf cart-friendly streets, multiple parks and scenic ponds, tennis courts, walking and jogging trails, and two community pools. Spend weekends at the private marina with lake access, or gather with friends and neighbors at the community yacht club and restaurant. The neighborhood is known for its family-friendly atmosphere, beautiful scenery, and resort-style living just minutes from everyday conveniences. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy tranquil greenbelt views, a beautifully updated home, and an amenity-rich lakeside lifestyle all in one place.
    69 days
    |
    481
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Zach Butler 0615972 972-771-5106,

    Legacy & Co. Real Estate LLC 972-771-5106

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21208498

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 19
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bonus room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Breakfast room nook
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Laundry
      • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Sink
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 5 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Office
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room, Masonry, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Private
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two,Multi/Split
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None, Community
      • Fencing: Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Park/Greenbelt
      Lot
      • Size: 7,535.88 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Greenbelt, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 000000015297

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: French Provincial,Split Level,Tudor,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Facilities, Dock, Fenced Yard, Gated, Lake, Marina, Playground, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Gated with Guard
      • Subdivision: Chandlers Landing #14
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Association Management, Maintenance Grounds, Security
      • HOA fee: $253 monthly
      • HOA name: Chandlers
      • HOA phone: 972-771-1537
      Location
      • Region: Rockwall

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $560,324
      • Annual tax amount: $7,411
      • Date on market: 3/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 70 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Ring doorbell and related accessories
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $466,000

        $443,000 - $489,000

        $2,816/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Contingent$475,000$198/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21208498 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Price change$475,000-3%$198/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21208498 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Price change$489,900-2%$204/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21208498 Report a problem
        3/15/2026Listed for sale$499,900+56.7%$208/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21208498 Report a problem
        2/20/2019Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        1/17/2019Listed for sale$319,000+8.9%$133/sqft
        Source: Philhower Group Real Estate #14003713 Report a problem
        10/28/2015Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/5/2015Pending sale$292,800$122/sqft
        Source: Colli Jennings Properties #13202257 Report a problem
        7/26/2015Listed for sale$292,800$122/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,917 +0.2%$470,415 +10%
        2024$5,905 +16.5%$427,650 +10%
        2023$5,067 -13.7%$388,773 +10%
        2022$5,874 -0.5%$353,430 +10%
        2021$5,904 -2.8%$321,300 +0%
        2020$6,074 $321,160 +13.7%
        2019-- $282,550 +2%
        2018$5,627 -4.4%$276,980 +4.2%
        2017$5,884 +8.3%$265,850 -0.5%
        2016$5,431 $267,160 +17.1%
        2015$5,431 $228,160 -2.1%
        2014$5,431 $232,960 +8.7%
        2013-- $214,260 -1%
        2012-- $216,440
        2011-- $216,440 -1%
        2010-- $218,630 -1%
        2009-- $220,820 -1%
        2008-- $223,010 -1%
        2007-- $225,200 +2%
        2006-- $220,740 +4.2%
        2005-- $211,750
        2004-- $211,750 +6.1%
        2003-- $199,500
        2002-- $199,500 +23.8%
        2001-- $161,140

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Chandlers Landing

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable