Skip main navigation
Sold for $342,000
  • $342,000

    5708 Southampton Rd, Charlotte, NC 28217

    3beds
    1,275sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $341,200 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $1,737 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $341,200

    $317,000 - $368,000

    $1,737/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,737/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,737/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,027/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,027/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Move-in ready and loaded with upgrades, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a rare, private, fully fenced, wooded backyard lot complete with a large deck built in 2023, perfect for entertaining or unwinding in total privacy. Inside, the vaulted great room creates an open, welcoming feel and flows seamlessly into the renovated kitchen, featuring stainless steel appliances (2023) that convey, a large pantry, and modern finishes throughout. Luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout the entire home (2023), adding both style and durability. Major system upgrades provide peace of mind, including updated gutters with gutter guards, French drain, vapor barrier.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • WD Hookup
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,275 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16704105

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charlotte

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,650

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 12/14/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/31/2025Sold$342,000+95.4%$268/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/13/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/6/2023Price change$2,700-6.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/29/2023Listed for rent$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/29/2021Sold$175,000+192.2%$137/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/29/1996Sold$59,900$47/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $244,400
    2024-- $244,400
    2023-- $244,400 +135%
    2022-- $104,000 +11.6%
    2021-- $93,200 -0.9%
    2020-- $94,000
    2019$545 +211.2%$94,000 +34.3%
    2018$175 -30.8%$70,000
    2017$253 $70,000
    2016$253 $70,000
    2015$253 -50.5%$70,000
    2014$512 --
    2013-- $70,000
    2012-- $70,000
    2011-- $70,000 -5.3%
    2010-- $73,900
    2009-- $73,900
    2008-- $73,900
    2007-- $73,900
    2006-- $73,900
    2005-- $73,900
    2004-- $73,900
    2003-- $73,900 +10.6%
    2002-- $66,820
    2001-- $66,820
    2000-- $66,820

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Yorkmount