Homes like this rarely come available in Waterbury. Rich in architectural character and thoughtfully updated throughout, this beautifully maintained, move-in ready two-story blends timeless design with modern comfort. Original hardwood floors, classic trim, and a newly installed gas fireplace with antique surround create a warm and inviting main living space.
The updated kitchen offers new cabinetry, granite countertops, custom tile flooring and backsplash, and vintage lighting that adds warmth and personality. Just off the living area, the main-level office features striking French doors sourced from West End Architectural Salvage, originally from the historic Hotel Fort Des Moines—bringing a unique piece of local history into the home.
Additional improvements include professionally refinished hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, updated lighting and numerous thoughtful updates throughout.
Outside, the beautifully landscaped yard offers mature trees, a large paver patio, deck, fenced yard, and invisible dog fence. Oversized detached garage with additional storage. A rare opportunity in one of Waterbury’s most sought-after neighborhoods.
Pending
Price cut: $4.4K (4/17)
$545,500
5708 Waterbury Rd, Des Moines, IA 50312
3beds
2,085sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1932
0.25 Acres Lot
$526,200 Zestimate®
$262/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rich in architectural characterOriginal hardwood floorsModern comfortProfessionally refinished hardwood floorsMain-level officeMature treesUpdated lighting
- 17 days |
- 215 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrie Brugger 515-971-8888,
Iowa Realty Beaverdale,
Laurie Brugger,
Iowa Realty Beaverdale
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 736241
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Daylight
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Vented
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,085
- Total interior livable area: 2,085 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 09003069000000
- Zoning: N1b
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story,Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1932
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $262/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $470,800
- Annual tax amount: $8,599
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$526,200
$500,000 - $553,000
$2,573/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $545,500$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $545,500-0.8%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,900+19.5%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2021 | Sold | $460,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2021 | Pending sale | $460,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2021 | Price change | $460,000-3.2%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $475,000+57.3%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2005 | Sold | $302,000+73.1%$145/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/1998 | Sold | $174,500$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,216 +0.5% | $470,800 +8.7% |
| 2024 | $8,178 -0.9% | $433,200 |
| 2023 | $8,250 +0.8% | $433,200 +20.7% |
| 2022 | $8,184 +4.9% | $358,900 |
| 2021 | $7,800 -3.7% | $358,900 +11.7% |
| 2020 | $8,098 +7% | $321,200 |
| 2019 | $7,570 +1.1% | $321,200 +10.7% |
| 2018 | $7,488 | $290,200 |
| 2017 | $7,488 +12.6% | $290,200 +11.2% |
| 2016 | $6,648 | $261,000 |
| 2015 | $6,648 +8.5% | $261,000 +5.1% |
| 2014 | $6,130 | $248,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $248,300 -0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $249,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $249,300 -7% |
| 2010 | -- | $268,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $268,100 +10.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $242,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $242,300 +9.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $221,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $221,200 +9.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $201,400 +7.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $186,980 |
| 2001 | -- | $186,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Waterbury
Getting around
21 / 100
Minimal TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Hanawalt Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 0.4 mi
- 5/10Merrill Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.3 mi
- 4/10Roosevelt High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Des Moines Independent
Source: DMMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Iowa
- Polk County
- Des Moines
- 50312
- Waterbury
- 5708 Waterbury Rd