This three-bedroom, one-bathroom home presents excellent investment opportunities for those seeking to build equity through strategic improvements. The property's solid foundation and functional design provide a canvas for value-adding enhancements that can significantly increase market appeal and long-term returns. Strategically positioned with quick access to Interstate 20 and easy connectivity to Highway 287, this location offers great convenience for commuters and travelers. The wood-burning feature creates an appealing focal point in living area. The home's potential extends beyond immediate occupancy, offering savvy buyers the chance to customize and modernize according to current market preferences. With thoughtful updates, this property can transform into a highly desirable residence while building substantial wealth for the discerning investor. This is a Fannie Mae HomePath property. This property is now active in an online auction. All offers must be submitted through the property’s listing page on www.auction.com. The sale will be subject to a 5% buyer’s premium pursuant to the Auction Terms and Conditions (minimums may apply). All auction bids will be processed subject to seller approval.
For sale
Price cut: $9K (4/16)
$153,500
5709 Ranchogrande Dr, Arlington, TX 76017
3beds
1,214sqft
Est.:
Duplex, Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$150,000 Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 100 days |
- 1,817 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elizabeth Deane 0456516 817-239-0038,
TDT Realtors 817-239-0038
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21173512
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Breakfast room nook
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7 x 7
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7 x 8
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 5
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Features
- Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,214 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 05127297
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex, Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $224,414
- Annual tax amount: $4,905
- Date on market: 2/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
$150,000
$143,000 - $158,000
$1,807/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $153,500-5.5%$126/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21173512 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $162,500-7.1%$134/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21173512 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $174,900-20.5%$144/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21173512 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Listing removed | $220,000$181/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21053658 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $220,000+63%$181/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21053658 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2018 | Pending sale | $135,000$111/sqft |
Source: Lilly Garcia Realtors #13807141 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $135,000+51.9%$111/sqft |
| 12/16/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2015 | Pending sale | $88,900$73/sqft |
Source: Ebby Halliday Realtors #13227315 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2015 | Price change | $88,900-4.3%$73/sqft |
| 8/29/2015 | Listed for sale | $92,900$77/sqft |
Source: Ebby Halliday, REALTORS #13227315 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2013 | Listing removed | $895$1/sqft |
Source: GRG Homes #11966878 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2013 | Listed for rent | $895$1/sqft |
Source: GRG Homes #11966878 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,906 +0% | $224,414 |
| 2024 | $4,905 +9.3% | $224,414 +10.4% |
| 2023 | $4,487 +9.9% | $203,354 +23.9% |
| 2022 | $4,082 +6.9% | $164,112 +10.2% |
| 2021 | $3,819 | $148,916 +4.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $142,397 -1.3% |
| 2019 | $3,624 +59.7% | $144,325 +36.6% |
| 2018 | $2,269 +10.7% | $105,689 +2.6% |
| 2017 | $2,049 +9.9% | $103,027 +18% |
| 2016 | $1,865 -9.1% | $87,346 +12.3% |
| 2015 | $2,052 | $77,800 |
| 2014 | $2,052 | $77,800 +15.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $67,200 -4.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $70,400 -4.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $73,900 +3.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $71,600 -6% |
| 2009 | -- | $76,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $76,200 +2.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $74,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $74,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $74,600 +6.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $70,300 +29.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $54,400 +0.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $54,200 +21.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $44,700 +6.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $41,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Southwest