Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $465,000

    571 Dara James Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

    3beds
    1,582sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    -- sqft lot
    $474,900 Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Electric fireplaceLush perennial landscapingThree well-sized bedroomsFully fenced backyard retreatBright bay windowInviting family roomGenerous counter space
    54 days
    |
    62
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Rebecca Anderson 630-913-6695,

    Compass

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12587026MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X9
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X8
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X18
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X20
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,582 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Yes, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Dimensions: 78X113X77X89
      Details
      • Parcel number: 08134030020000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $294/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $340,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,138
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $474,900

        $451,000 - $499,000

        $3,472/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/31/2026Contingent$465,000$294/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12587026 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$465,000+52%$294/sqft
        4/25/2018Sold$306,000+2%$193/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09880133 Report a problem
        3/15/2018Pending sale$299,900$190/sqft
        Source: Executive Realty Group LLC #09880133 Report a problem
        3/10/2018Listed for sale$299,900$190/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$7,775 +4.9%$34,000
        2022$7,408 +39.2%$34,000 +51.2%
        2021$5,321 +1%$22,482
        2020$5,267 -10.9%$22,482 -17.8%
        2019$5,911 -22.3%$27,339 +0.5%
        2018$7,605 +74.3%$27,211
        2017$4,364 -10.8%$27,211
        2016$4,892 -10.8%$27,211 +11.5%
        2015$5,486 -17.5%$24,405
        2014$6,650 +25.3%$24,405
        2013$5,306 -1.6%$24,405 -9.5%
        2012$5,393 -16.9%$26,955 -5.3%
        2011$6,488 +13.2%$28,475
        2010$5,729 +13.2%$28,475 -8.9%
        2009$5,063 +14.1%$31,272 -7%
        2008$4,437 +4.8%$33,625
        2007$4,233 -3.8%$33,625 +10.5%
        2006$4,398 +9.2%$30,436
        2005$4,028 +5.1%$30,436
        2004$3,834 -1.4%$30,436 +23.4%
        2003$3,890 +6.3%$24,657
        2002$3,659 +16.4%$24,657
        2001$3,143 +1.7%$24,657 +16.9%
        2000$3,090 +0%$21,101
        1999$3,090 $21,101

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60016

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          60 / 100
          Bikeable